1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Omar is from Germany."

"Omar is from Germany."

Translation:عُمَر مِن أَلْمانْيا.

July 18, 2019

10 Comments


mehrobruh96

In french, germany is l'Allemand, thats a possible reason i can see they call it al mania in Arabic


stephen_zissou

In Spanish, Germany is "Alemania."


TJ_Q8

True, and actually probably via Ottomans when most of the Arab countries were under their rule for centuries, and thus names of the outer world (outside the dominance) were more likely derived into Arabic via them.


Hazelit

Why do I hear an ‘m’ in the middle of the word when the Arabic spelling looks as if it should be pronounced ‘2alaaniiaa’?


TJ_Q8

Germany: ألمانيا (almányá).

ألمانيا


Hazelit

But am I missing something?! I don’t see an ‘م’ in the word.


TJ_Q8

Maybe it's a font thing. In some writing styles, م is written like a little stroke attached to ل - somewhat like in this image below:
https://qaaabimjmv-flywheel.netdna-ssl.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/10/arabic-name-Lamyaa.jpg

This is the name لمياء (lamyá') - a girl's name - and it's highly decorative here in the Thuluth style. Notice the M after L, it's compressed almost like a stroke.


Hazelit

That’s fantastic! So the ‘م’ is the little ‘stroke’ at the top of the ‘ل’ - and comes after it in pronunciation. I don’t recall seeing that in the tips. Thank you.


TJ_Q8

Below (L) and not on top of (L) - attached to the base of (L)


Hazelit

Thank you. Got it now!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.