1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The professor's office is in…

"The professor's office is in Paris."

Translation:مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذ في باريس.

July 18, 2019

4 Comments


shkedov

both answers 2&3 are correct - The professor's office is in Paris. 2. مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذ في باريس 3. مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذة في باريس

That's problematic because for for the Duolingo only one of them is considered correct, which is not true


TJ_Q8

I've passed thru such similar incidents where more than one answer is possible and all are accepted (think of "you" in English, it's used for singular and plural). I guess they know it already but they don't want to confine the user to a specific line of thought unless it is necessary for some grammatical need maybe


Djibril487949

Yes but the problem here is the English is ambiguous ("professor" could be masculine or feminine) but the test only allows the masculine as a correct answer. Simple error, I think—and flagged as such.


abu.jouj

Professor is both feminine and masculine. Please correct this question

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.