1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "وِشاحَك جَميل يا بوب."

"وِشاحَك جَميل يا بوب."

Translation:Your scarf is pretty, Bob.

July 18, 2019

21 Comments


shakir.mol

تلفظ "بوب" غريب جدا


TJ_Q8

الجملة خاطئة من مبدئها إلى منتهاها. (وشاحك) ليست مرفوعة والأسماء غير العربية تجعلها أغرب. ولكن لا يمكن عمل الكثير هنا لأن التلفظ يقوم به برنامج على غرار (مترجم جوجل) وليس شخص حقيقي


jjh2000

اي. سؤال غريب.


lorna801257

Am I the only person who thinks the intonation of this sentence makes it sound very much like a question - that it has interrogative tones to it? Do speakers of Arabic usually sound like this when making statements?


TJ_Q8

The audio is issued by a machine actually and not a real person; So, not much coherence is expected here, in style or in grammar as well.
The proper way to say it is: wišáHuka jamíl yá bob (and I'm not sure why the machine says Pop instead of Bob, nor why not a regular Arabic name here).
Even though in dialect we do use the tone of the speech to mark a question, but in standard Arabic (and in a formal way so to say) there are specific interrogative articles, such as هل (hal) - which has no direct English equivalent but it translates as (Do...?) or (Does...?). Not to say that in standard Arabic one cannot drop this article as well but this is the formal and standard way. You can still read a story or a novel in standard Arabic and some sentence would end up with (!?) as a surprise question for example to give a dramatic impact on the reader so to say.


kokagejone

Sounded like a question to me. Your scarf is pretty—yeah, Bob? :-)


TJ_Q8

Well, to put a question in the style you've mentioned here, in Arabic, then it would look something like: وشاحك جميل، أليس كذلك يا بوب؟; Where أليس كذلك (alaysa kaTHálika) means (isn't it so?).


golrokh96

You are not the only one


ItzTariq

Which is the correct pronunciation? Wishaahaki or wishaahaka?


TJ_Q8

Since Bob is a male person (supposedly) then it should be Wishaahaka (Wišá7aka)

To be more accurate grammar-wise, it should Wišá7uka.


ShotgunJohnny99

It pisses me off that the course teaches -ak and -ik instead of -ka and -ki with the case marker before it.


SteveMediterra

I hate that it teaches "3inda seth" instead of "seth 3ind".

Im fine with -ak -ik :)

As a native english speaker i want to learn expressions and grammar people speak in the levant, gulf and egypt not in books.

Communication is essential to start and people on the street say -ak and -ik.

On the street they also say "seth 3inda" not "3ind seth".

@duolingo fix the word order with 3inda to after the subject like it is spoken in eastern arabic countries naturally.


valala111

Duolingo censored my comment with the word воов in it so I'll say it again: does anyone else read بوب like "вooв" in their head?


aralingo.app

هذه الجملة خطأ بالمرة


Alhakeem87

the pronunciation of the word (وشاحَكِ) is suitable to girl... But for male should be (وشاحَكَ)


SteveMediterra

I got it right:

"Bob your scarf is beautiful"

Nice grading duolingo!


Georgina561130

Why isn't this you have a pretty scarf?


TJ_Q8

Saying "you have" in Arabic would be by using either لديك (ladayka) or عندك (3indaka), these two express "having" or owning something. The sentence above is simply a statement about Bob's scarf.
Maybe you mean an expression which is used in English, like hey you have a nice scarf! which actually doesn't mean you own but it's just an expression showing fascination or that sort of thing - However, such expressions are not really common in Arabic (maybe in translations from English they would use such expressions but it's not a native thing so to say).


Kalanzeh

the audio says wisha7aky, which is female...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.