1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You are very weird, Carrie."

"You are very weird, Carrie."

Translation:أَنْتِ غَريبة جِدّاً يا كَري.

July 18, 2019

13 Comments


StevenDrak

What is wrong with you people putting together these lessons? Three sentences in a row where we're learning how to call people "weird"! Really??


danielph147

Is "جِدّاً" always placed after the adjective?


TJ_Q8

yep - it means "very"


Anthony257038

I dont understand the need for يا before a name when addressing a person by their name and title. Is this just a formality used in certain settings?


TJ_Q8

In standard Arabic, yes. It is used often and it is the standard way to address people. Some European languages do have something similar, e.g. Irish, while some have it only in some classical context (I think in English it's "O" before the name).
In dialects and everyday life, people might drop it sometimes, but I'd say it's added even in dialect use when attention is needed.


Muhammad84473

I don't know grammar what to do I know meaning but don't know which one will come first and last


HamzaSyed

What's the difference between the two different forms of the word for weird? Are they gendered and if so, what are the endings?


TJ_Q8

Not sure what you saw but I'm guessing you've seen the masculine and feminine form of the adjective "weird".

  • Weird/m: غريب (ğaríb).
  • Weird/f: غريبة (ğaríbah).

For the feminine form, the (H) ending might change to (T) because of the Ta-Marbútah, which changes whenever a word comes after or when some suffix is added to it - if so, the (H) changes to (T).


monika66666

Its not said men in there why answer is wrong ?


TJ_Q8

What was your answer?


monika66666

I said all but no "man," and my answer was not accepted but on the question is not mention man ...what wrong ?


TJ_Q8

There is no mention for any man in the sentence.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.