"We roast some potatoes."

Translation:Arrostiamo qualche patata.

4/16/2013, 11:29:25 PM

16 Comments


gailemow

why is the plural for potatoes not used

4/16/2013, 11:29:25 PM

f.formica
Mod

"Qualche" needs a singular; it could have been "Arrostiamo delle patate" though.

4/17/2013, 6:41:41 AM

maddyis7

And I'm pleased to reply that I answered "Arrostiamo delle patate" and it was indeed accepted straight away :)

1/2/2015, 12:42:44 PM

GeneDavison

Is there any different in the connotation between the two or is it strictly preference?

12/11/2014, 8:12:21 PM

f.formica
Mod

Well, the partitive doesn't carry strong quantity implications, and it's often even omitted, while "alcune" would focus more on quantity; if there's a difference it's very slight though, and I think that qualche is the most common.

12/11/2014, 10:13:09 PM

dnovinc

Plural is also used with "alcune": "Arrostiamo alcune patate".

8/10/2013, 12:52:35 PM

valeriagolino

noi ... should have been accepted

12/15/2015, 6:48:44 PM

Muyil

Very confusing. We are translating 'potatoes' from English to Italian. Potatoes is plural. How does plural translate to single?

7/30/2016, 7:33:52 AM

Ariaflame
Plus

It's just a quirk, after qualche it's always in singular form in Italian, but because there are some of them, it's always of a plural thing.

1/16/2017, 1:11:19 PM

mg2008

why is the plural for potatoes not used

8/24/2016, 9:16:06 PM

Ariaflame
Plus

Because it always uses the singular form after qualche. If you used a different 'some' you could use the plural for potatoes.

1/16/2017, 1:11:55 PM

MarkMcCorn

potatoes is plural, as is patate (in my answer). DL market it wrong because I used the plural rather than the singular (patata). The sentence to be tranlated said Potatoes, which I have always understood to be a PLURALITY OF SPUDS. What the heck?

8/28/2017, 6:58:13 AM

Ariaflame
Plus

But what did you use for 'some'? If you used 'qualche' that is ALWAYS followed by the singular form of the noun, so qualche patata, but delle patate or alcune patate

8/28/2017, 3:01:56 PM

marktrujo

If Some Potato was the intended, then qualche patata would make sense. Delle patate maybe woud be a better choice, e vero? Qualche patata just seems wrong, even if qualche is to always to be followed by the singular. We're still tslking about a plurality of potatoes. I don't mean to seem argumentative, it just confused me...

8/29/2017, 11:01:41 PM

Ariaflame
Plus

qualche patata does mean some potatoes, just because the singular form of the noun is used after it doesn't mean it doesn't represent the plural. Yes it's odd. But that's the way it is.

8/30/2017, 2:09:48 PM

DutchFilipino

We thank some potatoes. Go ahead dislike me!

2/27/2017, 11:48:14 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.