1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We roast some potatoes."

"We roast some potatoes."

Translation:Arrostiamo qualche patata.

April 16, 2013

28 Comments


gailemow

why is the plural for potatoes not used


f.formica
Mod

"Qualche" needs a singular; it could have been "Arrostiamo delle patate" though.


maddyis7

And I'm pleased to reply that I answered "Arrostiamo delle patate" and it was indeed accepted straight away :)


CarolPapal1

Some is not one, so this makes no sense. Italian is complicated.


GeneDavison

Is there any different in the connotation between the two or is it strictly preference?


f.formica
Mod

Well, the partitive doesn't carry strong quantity implications, and it's often even omitted, while "alcune" would focus more on quantity; if there's a difference it's very slight though, and I think that qualche is the most common.


Marninger

We = Noi
we roast = arrostiamo
some = qualche / alcuni / dei
potatoes = patate

There are several ways to translate "some" and the invariable qualche (qual+che) is the most commonly used, - but it requires the following noun to be in singular, i.e. qualche patata.

"Arrostiamo qualche patata."

Or we can use alcuni, - but then we have to mach the gender, i.e. alcune patate.

Arrostiamo alcune patate.

Finally we can use "di + article" to express the indefinite quantity, i.e. delle patate.

Arrostiamo delle patate.


dnovinc

Plural is also used with "alcune": "Arrostiamo alcune patate".


Muyil

Very confusing. We are translating 'potatoes' from English to Italian. Potatoes is plural. How does plural translate to single?


Ariaflame

It's just a quirk, after qualche it's always in singular form in Italian, but because there are some of them, it's always of a plural thing.


mg2008

why is the plural for potatoes not used


Ariaflame

Because it always uses the singular form after qualche. If you used a different 'some' you could use the plural for potatoes.


valeriagolino

noi ... should have been accepted


Waterflea1

why is 'delle patate' not accepted?


MarkMcCorn

potatoes is plural, as is patate (in my answer). DL market it wrong because I used the plural rather than the singular (patata). The sentence to be tranlated said Potatoes, which I have always understood to be a PLURALITY OF SPUDS. What the heck?


Ariaflame

But what did you use for 'some'? If you used 'qualche' that is ALWAYS followed by the singular form of the noun, so qualche patata, but delle patate or alcune patate


LifeLearn1

alcune patate wasn't accepted


f.formica
Mod

The only report matching the time of your post was "arrostisiamo alcune patate" so if that's yours the problem wasn't "alcune patate".


marktrujo

If Some Potato was the intended, then qualche patata would make sense. Delle patate maybe woud be a better choice, e vero? Qualche patata just seems wrong, even if qualche is to always to be followed by the singular. We're still tslking about a plurality of potatoes. I don't mean to seem argumentative, it just confused me...


Ariaflame

qualche patata does mean some potatoes, just because the singular form of the noun is used after it doesn't mean it doesn't represent the plural. Yes it's odd. But that's the way it is.


sallyb220

If it is plural why is it patata?


GeneDavison

If you check out gailemow's thread at the top of the discussion page, you'll see some discourse about that very question. In summary: if you're using "qualche", it is ALWAYS followed by a singular noun. Also, Marninger's comment give a good quick breakdown of a few different ways you could say this.


Tom599990

I've got it, qualche = the odd

We roast the odd potato.


Stefan_Hey

"Arrostiamo delle patate" works


alisondoc

Potatoes is plural Why is the correct version patata?


Stefan_Hey

"Arrostiamo delle patate" - accepted.

DL sentence is just how Italians express this thought, this is not word for word translation. The languages differ in many aspects


DutchFilipino

We thank some potatoes. Go ahead dislike me!


luigipinna

Jeez, what a bunch of crap! I got this wrong 8 times because of "patate" instead of "patata" (e.g., it's friggin potatoeS in the question). Cut this out!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.