1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Asha is a substitute teacher…

"Asha is a substitute teacher."

Translation:Asha ni mwalimu mgeni.

July 18, 2019

10 Comments


Ninnoc12

So, how would you say guest teacher?


machieng

translation would be the same, but the meaning in English could differ. A substitute teacher is a teacher who is filling in temporarily for the regular teacher who is unavailable, and is technically a guest. 'Guest teacher' could very well mean a guest to the class who also happens to be a teacher


Joe509436

My answer was "mwalimu mbadala", taking "mbadala" for "substitute"


Rob41277

Asha ni mwalimu mbadala, should be accepted


Richie862187

Mbadala = alternate

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.