Duolingo est le moyen d'apprendre les langues le plus populaire au monde. En plus, c'est gratuit à 100 % !

LittleTagada

Forum question french-english :)

Hi i would like pratice my english. If you want I can answer your questions in English or French to improve my register. I find this very great! ;)♥

il y a 4 ans

89 commentaires


LittleTagada

Hello, i am very well, and you? If you want i can speak in French with you. :)

il y a 4 ans

puppy7989

Hello. How are you? I am very well. C'est mieux de le dire comme ça au lieu de parler de soi-même d'abord. On ne dit pas souvent and you. On peut le dire quand on répond à qqn :

Hi. How are you

Well thanks, and you? (Mais même ici je dirais, Well thanks, how are you?

il y a 4 ans

LittleTagada

Merci beaucoup pour ces conseils :)

il y a 4 ans

puppy7989

Et en anglais?? :) Vous pouvez m'écrire en anglais - je serai contente de vous aider un peu :) Je suis Australienne alors il faut m'excuser mes fautes françaises (et les corriger si ça ne vous dérange pas). If I take a while to reply, don't worry, I will probably be asleep - France is about eight hours behind us. Zzzzzz.

il y a 4 ans

farroudjamechai

hi i would like to improve my english and you you frensh it s great! i can help you and you can help me ...hhh thank you

il y a 4 ans

puppy7989

Hi - il faut toujours une majuscule avec je = I, aussi avec les nationalités - alors - Hi = I would like to improve my English and your French is great - pas besoin de "it is", comme en français Votre français, il est + adjective. En anglais, on ne le fait pas souvent comme ça. On peut le faire, si on met une virgule, et puis contract it is. Ça nous donne ...your French, it's great! I can help you and you can help me. hhh??? - je ne comprends pas du tout !

il y a 4 ans

Draizil

Hello, I also would like to improve my english :). In your case, there is just a little mistake : "il faut m'excuser DE mes fautes DE français", this sentence look like better.

il y a 4 ans

puppy7989

Hi Drazil - merci beaucoup :)

This sentence is better OR

This sentence LOOKS (A BIT) BETTER

You can write on my wall any time and I can help you with your English :) (Just click on my username and you will be able to write to me)

il y a 4 ans

Baboomalou

Hi Putty if you don't mind could I correct your french ?

"Je suis Australienne alors il faut m'excuser mes fautes françaises"

1- Soit on utilise : Je suis Australienne, veuillez excuser mes fautes de français. (PS1 : "il faut m'excuser mes..." n'est pas grammaticalement correcte en France je ne sais pas pour le Canada ou la Belgique ==> il peut y avoir des différences). (PS2 : "il faut" donne un caractère obligatoire ==> like must or have to in English)

2- Soit : Je suis Australienne, excusez moi pour les fautes de français. (PS3 : "fautes françaises" fautes et français ne s'accordent pas. Même si, beaucoup de français font des erreurs ... "grammaticales" ;-) ==> je vais me faire des ennemis mais tant pis j'assume !!).

J'espère t'avoir aidé!

See u !!

il y a 3 ans

farroudjamechai

hello i am farroudja i like english and i want to learn this languege , but i am very bad , i hope improve my english with you

il y a 4 ans

puppy7989

Hello - I am Farroudja. I like English and I would like to learn it, but my English is bad. I hope TO improve my English with you.

il y a 4 ans

LittleTagada

Hello, my name : Alexandra i'm french. I would like also improve my level in English. This is my email address where we can communicate more easily ;)

il y a 4 ans

puppy7989

I'm French - il faut les majuscules. I don't think you can post your email address here, but you can write on my wall if you like :)

il y a 4 ans

adamelilya

hello i would like too pratice my english, i speak very well french then i want speak english

il y a 4 ans

puppy7989

I would like TO practice my English (TOO ici à la fin si vous voulez dire "aussi"). I speak French very well and I would like to speak English. On ne peut pas mettre then dans cette phrase... En français voulez-vous dire alors ou bien puis? Peut-être maintenant? Je peux vous donner la bonne phrase....

NB Il faut un majuscule toujours avec je = I, et aussi avec les nationalités Français etc.

il y a 4 ans

adamelilya

thank you for the information

il y a 4 ans

puppy7989

My pleasure. You can write to me in English anytime. I am happy to help :)

il y a 4 ans

adamelilya

thanks, where are you from? are you a girl or a boy?

il y a 4 ans

puppy7989

I am Australian so if I ever take a long time to reply, it is because it is night time here. I going to sleep now because it is 11pm. I am a female. On ne dit boy et girl que pour les enfants. Male or female est mieux. Bonne nuit :)

il y a 4 ans

adamelilya

good night

il y a 4 ans

anvt007

Hi Puppy7989, nice to meet you. How are you today? I speak Vietnamese (native language) and I have been learning English + enhancing my French. At present, I have been following a IELTS class (academy, band score 4.5), it's so difficult. My weakness are listening and speaking skills. How is the best way to improve my skills? Usually, i confuse between English and French pronunciation also. Could you give me some advice to correct it? Many thanks in advance. Thu An

il y a 4 ans

amine413

yes good idea :)

il y a 4 ans

LittleTagada

What is your nationality, english or french? :)

il y a 4 ans

amine413

Algerian nationality :)

il y a 4 ans

LittleTagada

I am pleased to meet you my name is alexandra and I am French ;)

il y a 4 ans

amine413

so add me on Facebook ^_^ https://www.facebook.com/amine413

il y a 3 ans

alice.voyage

i am french and you ou je suis française et vous?

il y a 4 ans

gbon01

French également !

il y a 4 ans

lucielabiche

french

il y a 4 ans

AichaTory

hello

il y a 4 ans

LittleTagada

Hello, how are you? :)

il y a 4 ans

AichaTory

fine ^^! and you ? :)

il y a 4 ans

LittleTagada

I am very well, thank you. Which is your goal by registering you on this site? :)

il y a 4 ans

AichaTory

my goal is to learn to speak English very well :) and you?

il y a 4 ans

toussaintlou
toussaintlou

What is your goal? Why did you register on this site? (Il sonne mieux de cette façon)

il y a 4 ans

ELOUMARIessaid

moi je veux pratique la langue français?

il y a 4 ans

LittleTagada

On accorde le mot langue avec l'adjectif, cela donne: langue française :) Je suis de nationalité française si vous le souhaitez nous pouvons communiquer en français afin d'améliorer votre niveau dans cette langue? :)

il y a 4 ans

yanis0226

salut moi j'apprend l'anglais et j aimerai trouver quelqu’un qui peu m'aider

il y a 4 ans

LittleTagada

J'apprends également l'anglais, tu peux essayer de communiquer avec des personnes de nationalité anglaise afin de pouvoir améliorer ton niveau :) Propose leur ton adresse email, ou bien ton adresse skype :)

il y a 4 ans

ChakibDrias

Hi ! ou si tu veux Salut !!!

il y a 4 ans

LittleTagada

Hi you would like speak with me in french or in english? :)

il y a 4 ans

yanis0226

hi in english

il y a 4 ans

ChakibDrias

Yes ! both english and french if you want ! (:

il y a 4 ans

robal39

Bonjour! comment allez-vous? I speak English but I am learning French!!

il y a 4 ans

LittleTagada

Bonjour, je vais bien et vous? Souhaitez-vous que l'on discute en français ou bien en anglais?

il y a 4 ans

robal39

I am fine thank you. I don not mind Eng or French. :D

il y a 4 ans

Draizil

Hello. Good luck ! I don't know if it's a bug but I don't see your French level. Have you already started some exercises ?

il y a 4 ans

robal39

Quite true. I do not know what happened but it is showing now.

il y a 4 ans

electricguest4

Hello, my English is not very good. I need help to improve my skills in this language... If someone is interested to speak in English or French with me, I'm O.K.

For information, I'm french!

Enjoy! And long life to the community Duolingo!

il y a 4 ans

yanis0226

hello, my english is not good too, and i need help like you

il y a 4 ans

AnisduRai

salut ma soeur comment ca va

il y a 4 ans

soulas0

hello =) how are you ? I would like also improve my english level =) who want to speack with me ?

il y a 4 ans

toussaintlou
toussaintlou

Oh purée! Tu dois me tirer de là! C'est pas sorcier....Ce n'est pas la mer à boire...Ça ne tourne pas rond...Ça saute aux yeux....Ma français est fou...rien que d’en parler....mais, j'ai besoin d'aide. Mon clavier n'a pas les accents que je dois. Je ne peux pas taper correctement!

il y a 4 ans

LittleTagada

C'est problématique, mais tu peux toujours essayer de télécharger un clavier numérique avec les accents que l'on utilise dans la langue française. :)

il y a 4 ans

toussaintlou
toussaintlou

I thought you were trying to practice your English...."This is problematic, but you can always try to download a digital keyboard with accents that are used in the French language."

My French pen-pals also get comfortable with my French, and forget that they are practicing their English.

I'll give you an expression today....when someone is trying to do something very difficult, we tell them "not to try to boil the ocean..."

il y a 4 ans

puppy7989

Take a look at this link - you can use key combinations. Check out all the options because some are quicker than others. If you have a Mac - it's even easier, you just hold down the letter and a little window appears with all the different accents! (I was using key combinations until my nine-yaer old child showed me this!!! ) Kids - they're so quick to pick things up.

http://symbolcodes.tlt.psu.edu/bylanguage/french.html

il y a 4 ans

fredelcarmen

en reponse a TOUSSAINTLOUP passe le correcteur d'ortographe en francais tu pouras corriger immediatement les accents je fait cela avec la tablette pour répondre a PUPPY7989

il y a 4 ans

puppy7989

Quelle bonne idée !!! :) Mais on ve va pas beaucoup apprendre comme ça :)

il y a 4 ans

Draizil

"Mon français est fou", "Mon clavier n'a pas les accents dont j'ai besoin/qu'il me faut/nécessaires". Keep in this way ! It's very good :)

il y a 4 ans

bazinesaid

bon jour little

il y a 4 ans

bazinesaid

ho are you fin

il y a 4 ans

gbon01

Hello puppy7989. My name is Guy and I am studying English for several months with DuoLingo and others. I would have been happy to speak with you to improve my English. What do you think about it ? it would be good to help you too !

il y a 4 ans

puppy7989

Hi Guy - you are doing very well!

I HAVE BEEN studying....

I would BE HAPPY..

What do you think? (c'est mieux sans "about it" dans ce cas)

I'm very happy to talk you - you can post on my wall any time and I will answer you. I talk to quite a few French people on my wall and it is great for all of us. We speak in both languages and have learnt some really interesting things. I live in Australia so sometimes I don't reply for a while - usually when you're wide awake studying, I am fast asleep snoring :)

il y a 4 ans

gbon01

Thank you for your answer ! and your correction. I had forgotten : I have been studying... You say : you can post on my wall any time. What wall ? on Facebook or here ? I do not know ! Help me please ! wide awake studying, fast asleep snoring... I had needed the dictionary' help

il y a 4 ans

puppy7989

I needed the help of the dictionary --> I needed the dictionary'S help. Il faut toujours un s après l'apostrophe SAUF

  • un mot pluriel qui finit avec un s - il ne faut que l'apostrophe. The food of the lions --> The lions' food

  • quelques noms singuliers qui finissent avec un s - c'est moins évident parce que des fois on le met et des fois pas. Par exemple Mrs Chambers' estate. Si on met Mrs Chambers's estate, c'est lourd parce que il faut prononcer le "extra" s, et il y en a déjà : "s", "ch", "s" et "s" alors un autre c'est trop. Mais avec Charles's car, c'est moins lourd et on peut le mettre si on veut.

Pour aller a mon mur, vous n'avez que de cliquer sur mon nom et vous y arriverez! Vouz pouvez m'écrire n'importe quoi, me poser des questions si vous avez du mal à comprendre qch etc. C'est comme vous voulez :) À bientot :)

il y a 4 ans

gbon01

I need an explanation :

voici : (here is ?) voici votre assiette: here is your plate Et comment traduire "voilà : here is ? voilà votre vélo : here is your bicycle.

I am in the bus (je suis dans le bus)

and if I want to say : Me voici dans le bus. Me voici arrivé. comment traduit-on ?

I saw that we can say : here you go ???

il y a 4 ans

puppy7989

Voici = here is

Voilà = there is

me voici dans le bus/me voici arrivé = on ne peut pas le traduire exactement mot par mot, mais on dirait Here I am on the bus/Here I am OR plutôt I'm here on the bus/I'm here On ne dirait pas"Here I am arrived", avec les expressions comme ceci, il faut plus de context pour savoir ce qu'un anglais dira dans cette situation.

On dit Here you go quand on donne qch à qqn qui l'attend peut-être. Eg "Mum, can you get me a drink? Maman lui donne un boisson et elle dit Here you go Darling Alors là c'est comme voilà et on dira pas There is* juste tout seule comme ça.

Voilà ton vélo = Here's your bike/there's your bike - ça dépend. NB here's est mieux que here is à l'orale, sauf avec "IT" - Here IT is, Here's your bike

il y a 4 ans

Draizil

A little correction : "vous n'avez qu'à cliquer sur mon nom".

il y a 4 ans

puppy7989

Merci Drazil - j'apprécie beaucoup votre aide - je me trompe souvent avec de ou à! Ce n'est pas toujours évident. Je croyais que c'était de + infinitive; je crois que c'est à cause de je viens de + infinitive, mais c'est un cas special je suppose parce que c'est une "expression".

il y a 4 ans

Draizil

I'm happy that my answer has helped you. Concerning the preposition "à" or "de", I didn't know exactly the rules, thereby, I searched in the web and I noticed that it's very arduous to learn french ^^. However, I found a website's page which has all the rules recap in some drawing. Here's the link : http://www.francaisfacile.com/exercices/exercice-francais-2/exercice-francais-20423.php

So, in the sentence "vous n'avez qu'à cliquer", we use "à" because it's an aim(?). Remain cautious with my answer because I'm not sure... :(

il y a 4 ans

puppy7989

Thanks again - the link is very useful. Mais d'après mes recherches ce soir, je crois que ça à voir avec vous n'avez que + un verbe Il pareil que la construction est toujours à + verbe à l'infinitif

Vous n'avez qu'à conduire/manger/dormir etc

Et Vous n'avez que + de est utilisé avec des noms

Vous n'avez que de bonnes intentions

Vous n'avez que de l'amitié pour elle

Qu'en pensez-vous?

il y a 4 ans

Draizil

Yes, these (those?) constructions are correct :)

il y a 4 ans

Moussebarak

Hi, this is a very good thing. it is possible to speak french with you?

il y a 4 ans

gbon01

Yes, of course !

il y a 4 ans

green5891

hi little tagada , i already speak french ,and i want to practice my English and also y spanish , so if you are intrested let me know , ( i m waiting for : yes im intrested lol)

il y a 4 ans

anvt007

Salut, je suis Vietnamienne. Je suis en train de chercher un course de MBA en France. Donc je voudrais bien améliorer mon francais ainsi que mon anglais. Enchantee de vous connaitre via ce forum.

il y a 4 ans

Draizil

Salut, je suis français. Je peux t'aider à améliorer ton français :)

il y a 4 ans

anvt007

Salut Draizil, j'ai bien vu tes repones au dessus. Ton anglais est aussi formidable. Enchantee de te connaitre :). Comment s'operer pour faire connaissance a qqn et visager un avatar? Aides-moi, stp! Merci beaucoup en avance.

il y a 4 ans

Draizil

Salut anvt007, merci pour le compliment ! Je suis également enchanté de te rencontrer. Pour faire connaissance, tu peux envoyer un message en cliquant sur le pseudo de la personne. Pour mettre un avatar il faut cliquer sur ton pseudo puis aller dans "réglages".

Quelques petites corrections de ton message :

repones = réponses, Enchantee = Enchantée, Comment s'operer pour faire connaissance a qqn et visager un avatar = Comment faire connaissance avec quelqu'un et mettre un avatar/mettre une photo.

Contact moi si tu veux plus d'explications :)

il y a 4 ans

anvt007

Merci beacoup Draizil, tu es tres gentil.

il y a 4 ans

Draizil

Beaucoup* De rien :)

il y a 4 ans

lounes1993

hi, i would find a way for to improve my english and i speak well french if someone wat help :)

il y a 4 ans

ahmedchekirine

hi

il y a 4 ans

ahmedchekirine

i want to practice my english if you want!!

il y a 4 ans

ElhadjiDiane

Hi how many time you eat and day ?

il y a 4 ans

doc-safaa-1990

ok je suis prète

il y a 4 ans

yanis0226

bonjour

il y a 4 ans

ManalElIdrissi

me too, Can I discuss with you ? French langage is better

il y a 4 ans

ManalElIdrissi

than english , i think

il y a 4 ans