"Wer wird ihn gestalten?"

Translation:Who will design it?

April 16, 2013

4 Comments


amyb24

Why does this sentence translate "it" as "ihn," which I thought meant "him," and not "es"?

April 16, 2013

christian

Things can be masculine, feminine or neuter.

der Tisch, die Lampe, das Auto

April 17, 2013

amyb24

OK, so you can use the masculine or feminine pronoun when saying "it" if the noun it replaces is masculine or feminine?

Thanks for the help.

April 17, 2013

christian
  • Wer wird ihn gestalten? "ihn" refers to a masculine noun.

  • Wer wird sie gestalten? "sie" refers to a feminine noun.

  • Wer wird es gestalten? "es" refers to a neuter noun.

April 17, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.