1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wer wird ihn gestalten?"

"Wer wird ihn gestalten?"

Translation:Who will design it?

April 16, 2013

4 Comments


amyb24

Why does this sentence translate "it" as "ihn," which I thought meant "him," and not "es"?


christian

Things can be masculine, feminine or neuter.

der Tisch, die Lampe, das Auto


amyb24

OK, so you can use the masculine or feminine pronoun when saying "it" if the noun it replaces is masculine or feminine?

Thanks for the help.


christian
  • Wer wird ihn gestalten? "ihn" refers to a masculine noun.

  • Wer wird sie gestalten? "sie" refers to a feminine noun.

  • Wer wird es gestalten? "es" refers to a neuter noun.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.