"Wer wird ihn gestalten?"

Translation:Who will design it?

April 16, 2013

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amyb24

Why does this sentence translate "it" as "ihn," which I thought meant "him," and not "es"?


[deactivated user]

    Things can be masculine, feminine or neuter.

    der Tisch, die Lampe, das Auto


amyb24

    OK, so you can use the masculine or feminine pronoun when saying "it" if the noun it replaces is masculine or feminine?

    Thanks for the help.


    [deactivated user]
      • Wer wird ihn gestalten? "ihn" refers to a masculine noun.

      • Wer wird sie gestalten? "sie" refers to a feminine noun.

      • Wer wird es gestalten? "es" refers to a neuter noun.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.