1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Nui nā pāʻani kinipōpō ma kē…

"Nui pāʻani kinipōpō ma kēlā kime."

Translation:The ballplayers are big on that team.

July 18, 2019

9 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

I thought the answer was - many are the ball players on the team - or - thered are a lot of ball players on that team. The answer I learned was - Big are the ball players on that team. Hows do I know when NUI means big versus " a lot of"?


Kamakea1

Context. In this format where there is no context, just try. Maybe you learn something. Maybe the DL crew learns something. Don't worry about making mistakes. If you are not making mistakes then you are not learning.


kelii....

That is a possible meaning as well.


Anna884005

"The ballplayers on than team are big" was not accepted. Am I missing some nuance here or should I report it?


Kawika84750

Nui nā hewa in the dictionary is many mistakes not big mistakes. Need some context here.


Kamakea1

Thanks DL Hawai'i team for updating the key to include the "many" meaning of nui. To me, expressing the physical size of the players would be best done using specific words (e.g. lōʻihi, ki'eki'e, pūkonakona, puʻipuʻi ) that avoid the ambiguity of using "nui".


lynneo

I put "The big ballplayers are on that team." Could this also be correct?


kelii....

It cannot be that, unfortunately. In your sentence, the intent is to say where those big ballplayers are, which is on that team. That would be an Aia sentence with the word nui after nā pāʻani kinipōpō - Aia nā pāʻani kinipōpō nui ma kēlā kime.

When you have an adjective starting a sentence like this one, the intent of the sentence is to describe the noun - The ballplayers on that team are big.


Bob746503

Please don't correct correct English. Ball players is correct as is ballplayers.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.