"Good morning, sir! Good morning to you, Bob!"

Translation:صَباح اَلْخَيْر يا أُسْتاذ! صَباح اَلْنّور يا بوب!

July 18, 2019

10 Comments


JadSuccari1

Ipersonally would map sir to sidi just like I'm arguing to map ma'am to sayidati. Reserve Ustaz and Ustaza for Profesor.

July 18, 2019

TJ_Q8

I think here they are depicting a more "realistic" approach because Sayyidi in real life is not used much when we speak to elders or someone whom we respect. We commonly say Ustath, or Ustathy (regardless of the profession). You can think of it as Usted in Spanish (actually the word Usted is indeed derived from Ustath in Arabic). The only time where I hear of Sayyidi used in real life here is in the army when an officer or an individual speaks to a higher one in rank. Of course that's in real every day life; In novels and stories it is as you said; It would be Sayyidi.
In official letters at work also we use Al-Sayyid in writing before the name of the person.

July 18, 2019

JadSuccari1

That makes a lot of sense indeed. You've convinced me. Thanks!

July 18, 2019

_FiX_

صباحُ الخيرِ... صباحُ النورِ...

July 30, 2019

JadSuccari1

Found you like feedback on the vowels also??

July 30, 2019

_FiX_

I am not sure I understand the question fully :) But what I mean to say is: these vowels are essential in the sentence structure - like in this lesson they are pronounced wrong (the audio says 'Sabaa7i-lnuur ya...' (صباحِ النورْ) when it should be 'Sabaa7o-lnuuri ya...' (صباحُ النورِ)

July 31, 2019

JadSuccari1

100 percent - I was just asking if thee folks building this want feedback on vowels or the harakat in Arabic.

July 31, 2019

_FiX_

it is fine to not have them written I suppose, except for nunation cause that is critical and must be written in standard Arabic, not just deduced. Infact, it must be written even if it is not pronounced (like in the sentence end).

But the problem is: when vowels arent written AND it is pronounced wrong. Then the course material is definitely misleading to the learner. Personally, I only comment correcting when either of:

  • nunation is not written

  • vowels are not placed AND it is pronounced wrong (like in this example)

July 31, 2019

JadSuccari1

Thanks for the feedback!

July 31, 2019

_FiX_

hey no worries, :) it is less for the ones building it by the way, and more for the learner. I really only comment with correcting when it is flatly wrong in Arabic by any measure, rather than when a comment 'makes it better'. :) Cheerio, thanks for the good exchange.

July 31, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.