1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Slaughter an animal for the …

"Slaughter an animal for the offering"

Translation:Chinja mnyama kwa kafara

July 18, 2019

10 Comments


marijkstee

What is the difference between sadaka and kafara?


Coksoslu

I also wrote sadaka, but perhaps that is only for financial offerings rather than ritual sacrifice? Can anyone confirm?


swahilisou

I thought sadaka was offerings and kafara, sacrifice. Oh well!!!!!!


piusgalaga

Please differentiate for us between Sadaka and kafara


Huilly

Sadaka should be accepted. Reported 14 april 2020


LeftColt24

Swahilisou is right


JFK699634

I also thought 'sadaka'


SaleneSefu

From the way it is written it has to be sadaka not kafara. Reported 24/02/21


Gabor111594

Still no clarification!


dibsmft

Is 'slaughter' a verb in the English? Imperative, or infinitive with 'to' understood ?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.