"La gente dice que soy un salvador."

Translation:The people say that I am a savior.

April 16, 2013

4 Comments


ajabrams

No ego here....wow

April 16, 2013

sandyt

Why do you have to say the people instead of just "people"?

April 21, 2013

Fraunsois

You don't and you shouldn't. There are many problems with translation of the definite article in this site. As a general rule: In the SUBJECT of a sentence the definite article is used in Spanish to generalize the subject. If you want to say "bread is good" you'd say "el pan es bueno", this means bread in general is good. With the countable nouns, the SUBJECT of a sentence is generally pluralized in addition to being modified by a definite article : Las gallnas no vuelan (means: Hens (as a general category of birds) don't fly).

June 21, 2013

gritajay

I got it wrong for saying "yo soy" instead of just "soy."

April 20, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.