1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَري لا تَسْكُن في ٱلْجَبَل."

"كَري لا تَسْكُن في ٱلْجَبَل."

Translation:Carrie does not live in the mountains.

July 18, 2019

7 Comments


8MXh3

mountain=جبل mountain(s)= جبال


arsa.khari

Is carrie a male? I thought carrie was a female name


nvrslps

it is a female name. يسكن is for men and تسكن for women


NeerIlin

As all senetnces like this : It should be La Taskun Carrie, and not Karie La taskun.


Ayoub634120

This phrase is confusing 1- The mouintains = الجبال 2- (for a man) don't live in = لا تَسْكُنْ في الجبل = la taskon fi To mean she doesn't live in = لا تَسْكُنُ في = la taskono fi


Jannat715946

Can it be :Carrie you do not live in the mountains? Because taskun also means you don't live


midori43115

Ooooh how the word faucet seduces me here. Carrie lives in the faucet... :D

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.