"My children can now swim."

Translation:I miei figli adesso possono nuotare.

April 16, 2013

6 Comments


nictheman

"Correct solutions: Ora i miei figli ora possono nuotare adesso." Now my children now can swim now?

April 16, 2013

dnovinc

i am guessing you are asking if these three can be correct:

  1. Ora i miei figli possono nuotare.

  2. I miei figli ora possono nuotare.

  3. I miei figli possono nuotare adesso.

April 17, 2013

Zo6142

Just so everyone knows, there are to versions of 'can' in Italian: this one, possare, actually doesn't mean 'is able to' (as you might expect from the context) but instead means 'is allowed to'. Pretty misleading, and they should definitely accept both here.

July 30, 2014

Muttley71

I think you mean 'potere'. 'Possare' doesn't mean anything :-)
In this context, 'possono' means both to have the permission to and to be able to (just like in English).

August 18, 2014

wulfrunian

I thought that with close relatives it was not necessary to use the definite article. Does this only apply to specific relatives such as brother or sister?

July 13, 2014

Chaaaarlotjeeee

No, you're right! The exeption is that you DO use the definite article when the family member is plural.

July 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.