Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No nos gusta la violencia."

Translation:We do not like violence.

5 years ago

66 Comments


shemp
shemp

Why can't this be translated to " we don't like the violence"?

5 years ago

crasshelmet
crasshelmet

...and if it`s not correct, how does one say "we do not like the violence" ;) ?

5 years ago

game-biz
game-biz

Yeah, I'd like to know the answer to this as well. The use of definite articles in Spanish is confusing to me in comparison to their use in English.

Edit: Okay, from the little research I just did, it seems that whether you're talking about about violence (or any other noun) in general or a specific kind of violence, the definite article is required in both cases in Spanish. I am guessing in practice that context and the emphasis on certain words would clarify any confusion.

4 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

Is this why in Spanish if you're talking about days of the week (or any other noun) there is need for a definite article? e.g Los martes voy a correr instead of Martes voy a correr?

3 years ago

levelledout

Not really, the definite article isn't always used with days of the week, for instance "Hoy es Martes". However the definite article has the meaning of "on" when it is used with days of the week. Without the definite article your sentence would translate to "Tuesday I am going to run" when you really should say "On Tuesday I am going to run.

With respect to "la violencia", the definite article is used because "violence/la violencia" is an abstract concept, i.e. an idea, not a physical thing that you can touch. Of course "la violencia" could just as well mean "the violence" and I think that this is a perfectly acceptable answer.

2 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

Ok, thanks xD I asked this question a while ago, so I forgot about what I was wanting to know here ;) Thanks for the response, though :D God bless :D

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

The definite article is used in Spanish not only to specify one or a specific subset of the whole, but also the whole set. Here when the speaker says s/he doesn't like violence s/he is talking about ALL violence (the whole set/pool) This differs from saying something like Bebo café en la mañana. There you are neither talking about a specific portion of coffee nor of all coffee.

2 years ago

Frank120700

You can also use esa/esta when referring to specific violence if you want it to be clear you aren't making a general statement.

2 months ago

pH..
pH..

"We do not like the violence" was accepted 20 oct 2014

3 years ago

guelen13

But in english is better"We do not like violence", is not it?

3 years ago

dlxzc

They mean different things in English. "We don't like violence," refers to all violence in general. "We don't like the violence," refers to specific violence, so it would have to be part of a longer conversation, or an answer to a question. Duolingo gives us sentence fragements and parts of conversations all the time though so I don't know how we could tell which they mean without more context.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

That is so dixzc, but making up my own context in which to fit the fragment greatly improves my chances of remembering the vocabulary and understanding Spanish grammatical constructions, and I am confident that it will also help me to construct my own sentences when I get to the stage where I am ready to inflict my Spanish on real Spanish speakers.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I make up my own contexts as well. Takes just a moment. And it works best to have a strong or even outrageous one. And when I see the sentence again and if it contains a word like, "su," I will make a different context using a different pronoun.

2 years ago

guelen13

Thanks so much

3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

Unless this is part of a longer sentence talking about a specific thing, eg 'we don't like the violence in that film', we don't use 'the'. A short sentence like this would be talking about violence in general where 'the ' isn't needed.

3 years ago

Rida866922

I did put we don't like the violence and was accepted 2/12/17

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Both the violence and violence should be accepted. The addition of the in English means you are talking about some specific incident or incidents of violence. But in Spanish the article is required either way, so that distinction cannot be made that way. Since the English interpretation would be found on the context, and Duo sentences have none, both answers are accepted

8 months ago

iea.min
iea.min

Why is this no nos gustan?

3 years ago

_smiles_

If the subject after the verb is plural, then it would be nos gustan I think. But since violencia is singular, nos gusta is necessary.

3 years ago

MarkusKG
MarkusKG

Yeah, you leave it "gusta" for verbs, too.

Por ejemplo: Me gusta nadar, Te gusta patinar, Les gusta cantar. All that stuff.

But if you are saying that one likes a plural thing. You say "gustan"

Por ejemplo; A Juan le gustan esos libros.

Gustan is used here because what Juan likes is plural. You should know what we mean already, so if this helped you know when to use "gusta" and "gustan". Then, you're welcome.

2 years ago

mlncn
mlncn

"The violence does not please us." A direct translation and much more fun to say– duolingo should accept it!

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

We can't help you. DL might be able to, though.

2 years ago

rvdown
rvdown

So pretentious!

1 year ago

NuttyD
NuttyD

Ok so what does "no gustamos la violencia" translate to?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would not be Spanish. This is a special verb considered defective because it does not have all the conjugations. (Think of the verb "it snows" in English which doesn't have all the conjugations. You won't have "I snow, you snow, he snows, we snow, you snow, they snow") Something singular or plural is always the subject. "la violencia" is the subject and "nos" is the indirect object of the verb "gusta". If you really want "nosotros" to be the subject than there will have to be someone else as the object that likes us or doesn't like us in the negative form. In English if we wanted to put it this way, we would have to use the passive form "The violence is not liked by us." It is actually close to the form "The violence does not please us.", but this is not an uncommon form in Spanish it is used anywhere that in English we would say "We do not like violence." or "We do not like the violence."

I think that this must be especially confusing to Portuguese learners who now learn Spanish, because in Portuguese the verb "Gostar de" is used as "like" and is not a "passive" type form like "Gustar de" is in Spanish and "to please" in English.

http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/gustar.htm

There are other verbs like this in Spanish: http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/like_gustar.htm "Encantar de" is often translated as "to love" with the same difficulty and could be considered to be like "to enchant" or "to delight". See we have verbs like this in English too. The difference is that the preferred verbs in Spanish are gustar de and encantar de whereas in English the preferred verbs are to like and to love.

2 years ago

mammad99
mammad99

Hi allintolearning first I am very impressed by all your "medals." Wow. And I enjoy your notes from time to time in discussion segments. Just a comment about this particular note, it is not that the verb gustar does not have all the conjugations (because it does- see link below), it is because it is used in reverse order, as you so correctly explained. Keep up the good work :=)

http://conjugador.reverso.net/conjugacion-espanol-verbo-gustar.html

1 year ago

happyhealt

Then try the art of fighting without fighting!

3 years ago

percyflage

That's Ice Hockey, till a fight breaks-out, eh?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

There is a discipline in martial arts called Aikido that specifically concentrates on the avoidance of confrontation and violence.

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Sounds like the Jedi....or at least their intentions. I think they failed at this because the stuff they could do in combat was just too cool.

1 year ago

TheAwesomeClair

My kind of fighting. I might be a superhero but words are the best weapons one can use :D

1 year ago

zenlama
zenlama

Why not "we dislike the violence" ?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Dislike/displease would be disgustar or desagradar, and is conjugated backwards in the same way as gustar: Nos disgusta/desagrada la violencia.

The English words "disgust" and "degrade" come from the same roots, and while they mean something a bit different from their Spanish counterparts (and each other), they're treated grammatically the same way. "Violence disgusts/degrades us."

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Very good. This is an important point. A lot of students ask this English or that Enghlish translation does not work where the reason it doesn',t is because there exists a Spanish word for the one they think should be allowed in the sentence under consideration.

2 years ago

Funky_Puppy

YES! SOMEBODY SPOKE UP ABOUT VIOLENCE! xD

2 years ago

ChuckThoma1

My ears hear this man say bulencia for violencia. Whenever he says anything on this Duolingo, I get it wrong. I don't have any problem when the woman speaks....WHY IS THAT? I thought the purpose and goal dor this format was to assist people choosing to learn a new langage. I cannot progress with the man confusing me. Ive been stuck at 33 percent for a month due to getting wrong answers when he speaks. I guess i will give up on this. Im goong backwards anyway with him having a sound like dominoes and the word is microphone. The word is violence and he says BULENCUA. I listened to ir 100 times, i asked other people in the house what they heard, they could not figure it out either. .when i told them he was saying violencia, they all said, impossible. So, i can't improve any further using this program. Sounds lije program, the real word is spaghetti. I hope some changes can be made, otherwise one can only remain at the level they get to before the MALE VOICE ruins it. Bulencia is Violencia. Autobus sounds like all of us and so on. Ok, i have spilled enough gravy for everyones potatoes. Enjoy your meal.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

This is actually an issue that you will have to deal with if you truly want to learn Spanish and be able to speak it with Spanish speakers. I am assuming that is the reason that they are adding more voices, so you can hear the various native accents.out there. Many people will tell you that the Spanish b and v are.produced exaxtly the same. I hear a difference with some speakers as well, but you simply will not hear it with many people you speak to.

http://www.studyspanish.com/pronunciation/letter_bv.htm

As for your fluency percentage, I have idea how Duo comes up with it, but it really has nothing to do with any other Standard out there.

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

This program has helped me to learn that many Spanish speakers will day b and v almost indistinguishably. Therefore, I have learned to ask myself "of it sounds like a b and the word doesn't make sense, would it make more sense if it were actually a v?" This has helped me to get to the next level of understanding. I hope you have continued and found what works for you.

1 year ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Sorry about the phone changing some of my words. I trust it still makes sense enough and you understood what I was saying because I don't know how to edit it.

1 year ago

Nay825366

ok...

1 year ago

mfabius

Is it "gusta" because the subject is the violence (rather than "gusto")?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Yes.

9 months ago

Nay825366

The 'No' and 'nos' are both the same as 'do not' and I didn't know how to respond so I said 'I do not like the violence' and Duo said I was wrong. I read the translation and it said 'We do not like the violence.' Why?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

In Spanish the object of the English I like sentence becomes the subject and the subject of the English sentence becomes the indirect pronoun object. So you have sentences like. Me gusta el helado I like ice cream. Te gusto (yo) You like me. Les gustamos. We like them. Me gustan las dulces. I like sweets, A él, le gustas. He likes you.

1 year ago

maicoabao
maicoabao

Can we say "Nosotros no gusta la violencia"?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

No. Nosotros is a subject pronoun, but in the sentence No nos gusta la violencia the subject is la violencia. That is why you have gusta and not gustamos. It is always a little confusing to English speakers because the indirect object of the Spanish sentence becomes the subject of the English. So te gustamos (nosotros) means you like us.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Gustar is something of a back-to-front verb.
Literally, No nos gusta la violencia means "The violence does not please us", except it is written in Spanish as if it was "Not to us - it pleases - the violence". So, as lynette says, the subject is la violencia, the verb is no gusta, and the object is nos. There are a few verbs in Spanish that work that way.
But in English, we would say "We (subject) do not like (verb) the violence (object)".
Gustar appears often in the DL exercises. Keep practicing and you will learn to recognise it.

2 years ago

mikepedrosa

so want is not the same as like

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No Mike. There is an overlap though. "I want..." is more like a demand. If we need to be more polite about it we turn it into a request "I would like...".

When our children reach a certain age (probably around four years old) they tend to say "I want a cookie!" That is our opportunity to teach them the difference between a demand and a polite request. The conversation may go:
Child: "I want a cookie!"
Parent: "I want doesn't get! Now how do we say it?"
Child: "I would like a cookie."
Parent: "OK. And then?"
Child: "Please may I have a cookie?"
Parent: "Yes, but only one. We're having lunch soon and you don't want to spoil your appetite."

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

No, although they are sometimes related. I like chocolate and I generally want chocolate. But I like elephants but don't want one and I want to lose weight but I don't like losing weight. Liking can be totally intellectual or in your mind, but wanting generally means that you want to interact in some way with what you like.

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

In duo and in memrise I often see them used interchangeably, but I have not checked with a native speaker to see if that's the case in real life.

1 year ago

JakeW2016
JakeW2016

The conjugation of gustar said that you can say 'yo gusto, tú gustas, él gusta,...' is that right - can you use that instead of 'me gusta.....' way? And also could you ever say 'me gusto'? Or is that completely wrong as well? Thanks.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Gustar conjugated as a totally regular AR verb. But the secret to Gustar is that the subject and object switch sides in regards to the other language. So in our sentences No nos gusta la violencia, la violencia is the Subject and nos is the OBJECT. That is why you will never see a Nosotros in this particular sentence. Nosotros is the subject pronoun and nos is the object pronoun. This sentence is in no way reflexive so the nos is not reflecting back on the subject. It is for this reason that you will often see sites that translate Gustar as to be pleasing to. There is another verb to please on Spanish, however, and any differences you may find between like and is pleasing to I think would be shared by a Spanish speaker between Gustar and complacer which is their verb to please. But if you think of it as is pleasing to you will have the same subject and object as the Spanish. If you say cheese is pleasing to me than cheese is the subject but if you say I like cheese, I is the subject. A good portion of the time when you use Gustar it is to say what you like so you like us it becomes the gustamos for a familiar or se gustamos for someone you address as usted or ustedes (for more than one or y"all as they say in the South. And conversely we like you is nos gustas. So in terms of meaning you should still think of Gustar as to like, but in terms of figuring out what the correct so just and object is for the sentence, you have to work it out by thinking of it as to be pleasing to.

There are other verbs which are often conjugated like Gustar including molestar and encantar. Here is a link discussing this.

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/40

2 years ago

SWilliamsJ
SWilliamsJ

Thank you. Your first sentence or two answered my question perfectly. Here's a Lingot!

1 year ago

IrisDurfee

This is a difficult sentence for me, an English teacher, because "We" is the subject. Can someone explain to me why the subject isn't "nosotros"?

10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Gustar and other verbs like it are sort of backwards to the English construction. La violencia is actually the subject of the Spanish sentence. Some people would translate this as The violence is not pleasing to us. It's an awkward and uncommon English, but I do keep it in the back of my mind for complicated situations like les gustamos. We like them.

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar

10 months ago

pedro922078

THIS THE END OF YOU

6 months ago

mhnsjdamh

no nos necesitamos no educacion

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I think you managed to produce a double negative that Spanish wouldn't like either, and Spanish generally loved double negatives.

6 months ago

riley2468168

But its our nature

3 months ago

EduH5E

A tad racist putting "England" as part of the sentence choices.

1 month ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Nationalist or Chauvinist perhaps, but hardly racist.

1 month ago

EduH5E

A tad xenophobic putting "England" as part of the sentence choices

1 month ago

EduH5E

Why was "England" put in as part of the sentence choices?

1 month ago

EduH5E

Comments blocked

1 month ago

EduH5E

I see the reference to "England" has been removed

1 month ago