"No nos gusta la violencia."

Translation:We do not like violence.

April 16, 2013

66 Comments


shemp

Why can't this be translated to " we don't like the violence"?

April 16, 2013

crasshelmet

...and if it`s not correct, how does one say "we do not like the violence" ;) ?

June 20, 2013

game-biz

Yeah, I'd like to know the answer to this as well. The use of definite articles in Spanish is confusing to me in comparison to their use in English.

Edit: Okay, from the little research I just did, it seems that whether you're talking about about violence (or any other noun) in general or a specific kind of violence, the definite article is required in both cases in Spanish. I am guessing in practice that context and the emphasis on certain words would clarify any confusion.

February 4, 2014

galletadecolores

Is this why in Spanish if you're talking about days of the week (or any other noun) there is need for a definite article? e.g Los martes voy a correr instead of Martes voy a correr?

May 18, 2015

levelledout

Not really, the definite article isn't always used with days of the week, for instance "Hoy es Martes". However the definite article has the meaning of "on" when it is used with days of the week. Without the definite article your sentence would translate to "Tuesday I am going to run" when you really should say "On Tuesday I am going to run.

With respect to "la violencia", the definite article is used because "violence/la violencia" is an abstract concept, i.e. an idea, not a physical thing that you can touch. Of course "la violencia" could just as well mean "the violence" and I think that this is a perfectly acceptable answer.

January 16, 2016

galletadecolores

Ok, thanks xD I asked this question a while ago, so I forgot about what I was wanting to know here ;) Thanks for the response, though :D God bless :D

January 16, 2016

lynettemcw

The definite article is used in Spanish not only to specify one or a specific subset of the whole, but also the whole set. Here when the speaker says s/he doesn't like violence s/he is talking about ALL violence (the whole set/pool) This differs from saying something like Bebo café en la mañana. There you are neither talking about a specific portion of coffee nor of all coffee.

February 8, 2016

Frank120700

You can also use esa/esta when referring to specific violence if you want it to be clear you aren't making a general statement.

May 26, 2018

pH..

"We do not like the violence" was accepted 20 oct 2014

October 20, 2014

guelen13

But in english is better"We do not like violence", is not it?

March 7, 2015

dlxzc

They mean different things in English. "We don't like violence," refers to all violence in general. "We don't like the violence," refers to specific violence, so it would have to be part of a longer conversation, or an answer to a question. Duolingo gives us sentence fragements and parts of conversations all the time though so I don't know how we could tell which they mean without more context.

July 28, 2015

guelen13

Thanks so much

August 2, 2015

jamaud

Unless this is part of a longer sentence talking about a specific thing, eg 'we don't like the violence in that film', we don't use 'the'. A short sentence like this would be talking about violence in general where 'the ' isn't needed.

March 12, 2015

Rida866922

I did put we don't like the violence and was accepted 2/12/17

December 3, 2017

lynettemcw

Both the violence and violence should be accepted. The addition of the in English means you are talking about some specific incident or incidents of violence. But in Spanish the article is required either way, so that distinction cannot be made that way. Since the English interpretation would be found on the context, and Duo sentences have none, both answers are accepted

December 3, 2017

iea.min

Why is this no nos gustan?

November 26, 2014

_smiles_

If the subject after the verb is plural, then it would be nos gustan I think. But since violencia is singular, nos gusta is necessary.

November 30, 2014

MarkusKG

Yeah, you leave it "gusta" for verbs, too.

Por ejemplo: Me gusta nadar, Te gusta patinar, Les gusta cantar. All that stuff.

But if you are saying that one likes a plural thing. You say "gustan"

Por ejemplo; A Juan le gustan esos libros.

Gustan is used here because what Juan likes is plural. You should know what we mean already, so if this helped you know when to use "gusta" and "gustan". Then, you're welcome.

March 15, 2016

mlncn

"The violence does not please us." A direct translation and much more fun to say– duolingo should accept it!

August 22, 2015

EugeneTiffany

We can't help you. DL might be able to, though.

December 20, 2015

rvdown

So pretentious!

May 16, 2017

NuttyD

Ok so what does "no gustamos la violencia" translate to?

October 2, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would not be Spanish. This is a special verb considered defective because it does not have all the conjugations. (Think of the verb "it snows" in English which doesn't have all the conjugations. You won't have "I snow, you snow, he snows, we snow, you snow, they snow") Something singular or plural is always the subject. "la violencia" is the subject and "nos" is the indirect object of the verb "gusta". If you really want "nosotros" to be the subject than there will have to be someone else as the object that likes us or doesn't like us in the negative form. In English if we wanted to put it this way, we would have to use the passive form "The violence is not liked by us." It is actually close to the form "The violence does not please us.", but this is not an uncommon form in Spanish it is used anywhere that in English we would say "We do not like violence." or "We do not like the violence."

I think that this must be especially confusing to Portuguese learners who now learn Spanish, because in Portuguese the verb "Gostar de" is used as "like" and is not a "passive" type form like "Gustar de" is in Spanish and "to please" in English.

http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/gustar.htm

There are other verbs like this in Spanish: http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/like_gustar.htm "Encantar de" is often translated as "to love" with the same difficulty and could be considered to be like "to enchant" or "to delight". See we have verbs like this in English too. The difference is that the preferred verbs in Spanish are gustar de and encantar de whereas in English the preferred verbs are to like and to love.

October 5, 2015

mammad99

Hi allintolearning first I am very impressed by all your "medals." Wow. And I enjoy your notes from time to time in discussion segments. Just a comment about this particular note, it is not that the verb gustar does not have all the conjugations (because it does- see link below), it is because it is used in reverse order, as you so correctly explained. Keep up the good work :=)

http://conjugador.reverso.net/conjugacion-espanol-verbo-gustar.html

July 9, 2017

happyhealt

Then try the art of fighting without fighting!

February 12, 2015

percyflage

That's Ice Hockey, till a fight breaks-out, eh?

February 13, 2015

TheAwesomeClair

My kind of fighting. I might be a superhero but words are the best weapons one can use :D

May 15, 2017

[deactivated user]

    YES! SOMEBODY SPOKE UP ABOUT VIOLENCE! xD

    February 9, 2016

zenlama

    Why not "we dislike the violence" ?

    October 29, 2015

Majklo_Blic

    Dislike/displease would be disgustar or desagradar, and is conjugated backwards in the same way as gustar: Nos disgusta/desagrada la violencia.

    The English words "disgust" and "degrade" come from the same roots, and while they mean something a bit different from their Spanish counterparts (and each other), they're treated grammatically the same way. "Violence disgusts/degrades us."

    November 5, 2015

EugeneTiffany

    Very good. This is an important point. A lot of students ask this English or that Enghlish translation does not work where the reason it doesn',t is because there exists a Spanish word for the one they think should be allowed in the sentence under consideration.

    December 20, 2015

ChuckThoma1

    My ears hear this man say bulencia for violencia. Whenever he says anything on this Duolingo, I get it wrong. I don't have any problem when the woman speaks....WHY IS THAT? I thought the purpose and goal dor this format was to assist people choosing to learn a new langage. I cannot progress with the man confusing me. Ive been stuck at 33 percent for a month due to getting wrong answers when he speaks. I guess i will give up on this. Im goong backwards anyway with him having a sound like dominoes and the word is microphone. The word is violence and he says BULENCUA. I listened to ir 100 times, i asked other people in the house what they heard, they could not figure it out either. .when i told them he was saying violencia, they all said, impossible. So, i can't improve any further using this program. Sounds lije program, the real word is spaghetti. I hope some changes can be made, otherwise one can only remain at the level they get to before the MALE VOICE ruins it. Bulencia is Violencia. Autobus sounds like all of us and so on. Ok, i have spilled enough gravy for everyones potatoes. Enjoy your meal.

    May 28, 2016

lynettemcw

    This is actually an issue that you will have to deal with if you truly want to learn Spanish and be able to speak it with Spanish speakers. I am assuming that is the reason that they are adding more voices, so you can hear the various native accents.out there. Many people will tell you that the Spanish b and v are.produced exaxtly the same. I hear a difference with some speakers as well, but you simply will not hear it with many people you speak to.

    http://www.studyspanish.com/pronunciation/letter_bv.htm

    As for your fluency percentage, I have idea how Duo comes up with it, but it really has nothing to do with any other Standard out there.

    May 28, 2016

Telisa7

    This program has helped me to learn that many Spanish speakers will day b and v almost indistinguishably. Therefore, I have learned to ask myself "of it sounds like a b and the word doesn't make sense, would it make more sense if it were actually a v?" This has helped me to get to the next level of understanding. I hope you have continued and found what works for you.

    October 18, 2016

Telisa7

    Sorry about the phone changing some of my words. I trust it still makes sense enough and you understood what I was saying because I don't know how to edit it.

    October 18, 2016

Nay825366

    ok...

    May 3, 2017

mfabius

    Is it "gusta" because the subject is the violence (rather than "gusto")?

    December 6, 2016

Andreaja69

    Yes.

    October 21, 2017

Nay825366

    The 'No' and 'nos' are both the same as 'do not' and I didn't know how to respond so I said 'I do not like the violence' and Duo said I was wrong. I read the translation and it said 'We do not like the violence.' Why?

    May 2, 2017

lynettemcw

    In Spanish the object of the English I like sentence becomes the subject and the subject of the English sentence becomes the indirect pronoun object. So you have sentences like. Me gusta el helado I like ice cream. Te gusto (yo) You like me. Les gustamos. We like them. Me gustan las dulces. I like sweets, A él, le gustas. He likes you.

    May 2, 2017

SkyPhoenix7

    N V C..!!!!!! Ok sry nobody will get this...

    July 5, 2019

SkyPhoenix7

    Trust me... Nobody.

    July 5, 2019

maicoabao

    Can we say "Nosotros no gusta la violencia"?

    March 17, 2016

lynettemcw

    No. Nosotros is a subject pronoun, but in the sentence No nos gusta la violencia the subject is la violencia. That is why you have gusta and not gustamos. It is always a little confusing to English speakers because the indirect object of the Spanish sentence becomes the subject of the English. So te gustamos (nosotros) means you like us.

    March 17, 2016

mikepedrosa

    so want is not the same as like

    June 26, 2016

lynettemcw

    No, although they are sometimes related. I like chocolate and I generally want chocolate. But I like elephants but don't want one and I want to lose weight but I don't like losing weight. Liking can be totally intellectual or in your mind, but wanting generally means that you want to interact in some way with what you like.

    June 26, 2016

Telisa7

    In duo and in memrise I often see them used interchangeably, but I have not checked with a native speaker to see if that's the case in real life.

    October 18, 2016

JakeW2016

    The conjugation of gustar said that you can say 'yo gusto, tú gustas, él gusta,...' is that right - can you use that instead of 'me gusta.....' way? And also could you ever say 'me gusto'? Or is that completely wrong as well? Thanks.

    July 7, 2016

lynettemcw

    Gustar conjugated as a totally regular AR verb. But the secret to Gustar is that the subject and object switch sides in regards to the other language. So in our sentences No nos gusta la violencia, la violencia is the Subject and nos is the OBJECT. That is why you will never see a Nosotros in this particular sentence. Nosotros is the subject pronoun and nos is the object pronoun. This sentence is in no way reflexive so the nos is not reflecting back on the subject. It is for this reason that you will often see sites that translate Gustar as to be pleasing to. There is another verb to please on Spanish, however, and any differences you may find between like and is pleasing to I think would be shared by a Spanish speaker between Gustar and complacer which is their verb to please. But if you think of it as is pleasing to you will have the same subject and object as the Spanish. If you say cheese is pleasing to me than cheese is the subject but if you say I like cheese, I is the subject. A good portion of the time when you use Gustar it is to say what you like so you like us it becomes the gustamos for a familiar or se gustamos for someone you address as usted or ustedes (for more than one or y"all as they say in the South. And conversely we like you is nos gustas. So in terms of meaning you should still think of Gustar as to like, but in terms of figuring out what the correct so just and object is for the sentence, you have to work it out by thinking of it as to be pleasing to.

    There are other verbs which are often conjugated like Gustar including molestar and encantar. Here is a link discussing this.

    http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/40

    July 7, 2016

SWilliamsJD

    Thank you. Your first sentence or two answered my question perfectly. Here's a Lingot!

    July 22, 2017

IrisDurfee

    This is a difficult sentence for me, an English teacher, because "We" is the subject. Can someone explain to me why the subject isn't "nosotros"?

    October 3, 2017

lynettemcw

    Gustar and other verbs like it are sort of backwards to the English construction. La violencia is actually the subject of the Spanish sentence. Some people would translate this as The violence is not pleasing to us. It's an awkward and uncommon English, but I do keep it in the back of my mind for complicated situations like les gustamos. We like them.

    https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar

    October 3, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      THIS THE END OF YOU

      January 31, 2018

mhnsjdamh

      no nos necesitamos no educacion

      February 10, 2018

lynettemcw

      I think you managed to produce a double negative that Spanish wouldn't like either, and Spanish generally loved double negatives.

      February 10, 2018

riley2468168

      But its our nature

      April 17, 2018

EduH5E

      A tad racist putting "England" as part of the sentence choices.

      June 27, 2018

lynettemcw

      Nationalist or Chauvinist perhaps, but hardly racist.

      June 27, 2018

EduH5E

      A tad xenophobic putting "England" as part of the sentence choices

      June 27, 2018

EduH5E

      Why was "England" put in as part of the sentence choices?

      June 27, 2018

EduH5E

      Comments blocked

      June 27, 2018

EduH5E

      I see the reference to "England" has been removed

      June 27, 2018

Stewart115426

      Could the answer also be, we do not like any violence.?

      March 29, 2019

lynettemcw

      No. That would use one of Spanish's double negatives. No nos gusta ninguna violencia. Not any becomes not none in effect. If it were positive it would be Nos gusta cualquiera violencia. We like any violence. Or another opposite would be Nós gusta alguna violencia. We like some violence. But any is always expressed in some way.

      March 29, 2019

daniel87359

      No nos gusta violencia should be accepted as it is a negative sentence where violence in a broad sense is talking about.

      August 15, 2019

lynettemcw

      It is exactly because they are talking about violence in a broader sense. That is the one use of the definite article that confuses English speakers most. When you are talking in general terms or generalizing about something the definite article is REQUIRED in Spanish. It generally is the subject of the sentence, as it is of this Spanish one, but it does not have to be.

      August 15, 2019
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.