1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "'e'nalpu'wI' chaH loDnalwI' …

"'e'nalpu'wI' chaH loDnalwI' vav'e' SoS'e' je."

Translation:My husband's father and mother are my in-laws.

July 18, 2019

2 Comments


theRealKlaus

boQwI' translates 'e'nal as "someone who married into the family". from that am I not the 'e'nal because I married into my husband's family and not the other way around?

July 18, 2019

DavidTrimb3

Good question! Because 'e'nal is understood to mean in-law, we tend to think of it as working the way English in-law does. But you're right: the word has a less broad definition for Klingon that doesn't seem to support this sentence. You married into your husband's family, and your husband married into your family, but from your point of view your husband's mother and father didn't marry into your family.

There was a further use of 'e'nal from Okrand, however, in which he said that one's wife's brother's wife would be called 'e'nal. (The original question was whether Klingon had terms for brother-in-law and sister-in-law. It doesn't.)

So there is some support for the idea that Klingon 'e'nal has the same breadth as English in-law. More clarification from Okrand would be helpful.

July 19, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.