1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "ما ٱلْأَخْبار يا كَري؟"

"ما ٱلْأَخْبار يا كَري؟"

Translation:What is new, Carrie?

July 18, 2019

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

ElenaMaxim7

Why not also simply "what news"?

July 18, 2019

TJ_Q8

One of the problems in this word specifically, is that (news) in English is plural by nature and to make it singular you might have to add to it, like (an item of news). In Arabic though, there is a singular (خبر: khabar) and plural (أخبار: Akhbár). Anyway, the translation here is a translation of "meaning" rather than a word to word; The word (akhbár) here is used to ask someone about anything new in their life. Hence the translation of (what's new) there.

July 18, 2019

AnUnicorn

♪ما الأخبار، يا قطة؟ وُـــ وُ وُ♪

July 27, 2019

Ina589468

Shouldn't the translation be What is the news?

September 11, 2019

TJ_Q8

I guess.
Let's for Duolingo contributors to check

September 11, 2019

S.S.ASHRAF

"What is news" should be correct, as akhbaar is news and not new. "What is new" appears incorrect

October 7, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.