"جار طَويل"

Translation:a tall neighbor

July 18, 2019

5 Comments


nandan108

The audio for طَويل sounds to me like "poweel" while I'd expect "toweel" instead. Is that just due to audio quality ?

July 18, 2019

TJ_Q8

Yeah I think so. Could be the speakers (to me it sounds ok). Sometimes though because we are not used to the sound of something, our brain tends to associate this sound to whatever is known in our background language (e.g. an Arab speaker, unless being focused, won't find it easy to differentiate between B and P).

July 18, 2019

som3rsault

But there should still be a bigger difference to the T sound. I listened to this phrase on repeat an i still hear a B/P sound

August 14, 2019

TJ_Q8

I'm using headphones right now and listening. I hear it as a plosive-velarized T ط

August 14, 2019

jvitti624

My brain hears the Duo recording as "poweel" as well (US English speaker) but I think it's because I haven't learned to differentiate this sound. When I listen to the Arabic pronunciations on Forvo, I can hear most of them as T or P.

https://forvo.com/word/%D8%B7%D9%88%D9%8A%D9%84/

August 22, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.