1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles precisam de nós."

"Eles precisam de nós."

Translation:They need us.

June 11, 2014

10 Comments


PhillipBro6

Eles precisam de nós. The need us. Eles exigem de nós. They require us. There is a difference in meaning.


fbgfree

I agree with you completely


shrimbus

Why the "de"? Would it mean something different without it?


ValtteriLa14

It says in the theory part that "precisa" and "gosta" always require "de". It's just the way they use those verbs in portuguese.


Gi_180

Would sound weird.


JaumeFont

Why "they require us" is not valid?


Paulenrique

Try reporting.


dandro777

I think 'precisar' might be linked to 'precious'. In that case this sentence woudn't mean 'we are required' but more like 'we are invaluable'.


Paulenrique

The only meaning I see for this sentence is "we are required".


Gi_180

precisar is the verb need (they needs us)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started