1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Hol vIjatlh."

"Hol vIjatlh."

Translation:I speak a language.

July 18, 2019

4 Comments


noodlewrig1

No particular reason why I chose this sentence. I just wanted to say that I'm having a great time and am loving the audio so far. I had a moment of laughing hysteria when I realized that I could listen.


jdmcowan

Though there was not a particular reason that you chose this sentence it is none-the-less a great sentence for this comment.


[deactivated user]

    Technically, "I speak the language" is also correct, if Kingon indeed has no definite articles. Isn't that true?


jdmcowan

    Yes. That is also an accepted translation for this sentence.

    Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.