1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَحيفة اَلْأُسْتاذ زَرْقاء."

"صَحيفة اَلْأُسْتاذ زَرْقاء."

Translation:The professor's newspaper is blue.

July 18, 2019

14 Comments


taylorisalive

Really? Ha! Sad newspaper.


Sean_Roy

Its oxygen supply was cut off. :-(


kokagejone

It's always had poor circulation.


Scott-OK

Ahhh, I see what you did there. A lingot for your cleverness. I was going to say "clearly this is a chemistry professor and spilled something on it". Yours is better.


Eve379

yeah, really)))


sad_quails

Or they just forgot to take it out of the bag.


MattDuffy8

Pretty sure James Bond used this as a code phrase to confirm he was talking to a fellow spy.


ShahabJafri

He should see the Engineer's newspaper.


gxxexx

Awkward phrase, but how would you say "the blue professor's newspaper"


JasterT

Simply use: الأزرق

Since the professor in this case is a male. It won’t be a complete (meaningful) sentence, like what you have written in English.


ellemis87

Blue as in sad or the color? Either way this doesn't make sense to me as a meaningful utterance. How can a newspaper be sad? Sad as in pathetic or the contents are sad?


mintchocolate190

something I didn't understand...

why do we translate "the newspaper" if there is no determined article before the noun "newspaper"?


Ibraahiim13

It's "the professor's newspaper".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.