1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل قِطّة اَلْمُهَنْدِس مِن …

"هَل قِطّة اَلْمُهَنْدِس مِن باكو؟"

Translation:Is the engineer's cat from Baku?

July 18, 2019

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

taylorisalive

Only AI could write a sentence like this

July 18, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Not many people outside of Azerbaijan know the capital of Azerbaijan. And since the TTS engine pronounces it incorrectly as "Bako," somebody could spell it "Baco" and end up with a loss of hearts for no reason. Playing the "random proper noun" game really doesn't work with a language written in an Abjad.

August 23, 2019

wendya1

Is a cat the engineer from baku? Duo has officially made me crazy enough to consider this a possible translation.

September 16, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.