"You're welcome, Judy."

Translation:عَفْواً يا جودي.

July 19, 2019

3 Comments


maggslingo

Isn't the answer Duo Lingo has put in here incorrect? Is 3afwan 'sorry' or 'excuse me'? Is welcome 'ahlan'? Gave me a wrong answer for ahlan.

July 19, 2019

TJ_Q8

Actually it's the whole expression (you are welcome). When someone says (شكراً) [thanks] in Arabic, the typical response is (عفواً), which translated into English as (you're welcome). So, it is not a word-to-word translation but rather the whole meaning. You can compare this to the German response (Bitte) which is translated typically as (please) in English, but they use it as a response to (Danke) [thanks]. The word (عفواً) can literally translated to (forgiveness) - something like asking for forgiveness for not being able to help you even further.

July 19, 2019

furat-A

Well said! It is all about context.It's not the literal meaning. This sentence is in response to someone thanking the person saying it. So: "Thanks" --> You're welcome. شكراً ---> عفواً.

August 5, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.