1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You're welcome, Judy."

"You're welcome, Judy."

Translation:عَفْواً يا جودي.

July 19, 2019

8 Comments


maggslingo

Isn't the answer Duo Lingo has put in here incorrect? Is 3afwan 'sorry' or 'excuse me'? Is welcome 'ahlan'? Gave me a wrong answer for ahlan.


TJ_Q8

Actually it's the whole expression (you are welcome). When someone says (شكراً) [thanks] in Arabic, the typical response is (عفواً), which translated into English as (you're welcome). So, it is not a word-to-word translation but rather the whole meaning. You can compare this to the German response (Bitte) which is translated typically as (please) in English, but they use it as a response to (Danke) [thanks]. The word (عفواً) can literally translated to (forgiveness) - something like asking for forgiveness for not being able to help you even further.


furat-A

Well said! It is all about context.It's not the literal meaning. This sentence is in response to someone thanking the person saying it. So: "Thanks" --> You're welcome. شكراً ---> عفواً.


Hassan2021

عَفْوًا/ العَفْو: لا شكرَ على واجب، تُقال ردًّا على (شكرًا) you are welcome على الرحب والسعة لا شكر على واجب dont mention it


HusseinSpoof

Everyone I know uses أهلا to say you're welcome. This is complete news to me.


TJ_Q8

Ahlan أهلا is to greet someone when they come to you (which is Welcome in English as well). عفوا on the other hand is a reply to شكرا (thanks), which happens to be "Welcome" in English as well.


john.galla

Noticed I didn't get marked down for not using يا before جودي here. Is يا usually optional when talking to someone? شكرا!


TJ_Q8

In dialect usage, yes it is not common to say Yá probably. But in standard Arabic it is quite common and essential at times.
It seems Duolingo contributors are working on fixing some issues with some aspects that users had been complaining about, like this Yá, and hopefully the dagger Alif

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.