1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْباب باب أُرْدُنِيّ."

"اَلْباب باب أُرْدُنِيّ."

Translation:The door is a Jordanian door.

July 19, 2019

29 Comments


Sally772913

The door resides in Jordan


RajasDaithankar

And the French Toast resides in France, English Breakfast tea resides in England, Italian marble resides in Italy... nice one. ;-)


DanialDuolingo

Dont forget french fries


SZB_TYH_TYB

this is what makes duolingo so stupid and funny


RajasDaithankar

I fail to understand what's stupid or weird about learning grammar?

e.g. There are dozens of questions on the other thread "معلم اددني" asking why doesn't Duo accept the answer "The teacher is Jordanian"..

My response to them was, learn the grammar of الباب باب, and you'll know why. Just for records, "The door is a door" is also trolled by many as being strange and weird.

Thoughts?


DanialDuolingo

Anta gharib, duo mumtaz


ras132480

it's not stupid. its training you hard


Sandi676990

There is a sound in the middle of the words?


AniOhevYayin

Good ear. Apparently (a different post), the distinction you hear is between the ending with a definite and indefinite noun. The repetition of the same noun is to help us see that distinction. Another thing we are getting slowly acclimated to is that when both parts of a nominal sentence are definite, then there is sometimes the insertion of the third person pronoun. But I don't think we have gotten there yet. http://www.llf.cnrs.fr/sites/llf.cnrs.fr/files/evenements/colloques/DG_copula.pdf


Dus564971

I wrote gate instead of door, and it was counted as a mistake


TJ_Q8

Door: باب (báb).
Gate: بَوابَة (bawwábah).

The two things are different.


6tiri

So a Jordanian door is a door. Got it.


RajasDaithankar

All crows are black. Therefore all black things are crows. Got it.


ThereseDrum

I'm exited for it


king528946

The door is a Jordanian door


MohammadYo985924

Who invented this question!? genius!


RajasDaithankar

Someone who is trying to teach you Arabic grammar.

This course is full of people who ignore these building blocks and then ask "How do you say The Jordanian door?" later.

Hope this helps.


Sobbingsobble

How is the door Jordanian


RajasDaithankar

Same way as wine can be French, marble can be Italian, football can be American, cigar can be Cuban... Etc.. etc..


TJ_Q8

Made in Jordan, made of materials from Jordan etc


Dus564971

I don't know about Jordanian doors, but an Omani door is a very distinct design of a wooden type door only found in Oman and Zanzibar, easily recognisable.

Related Discussions

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.