"Was hat unser Kind?"

Translation:What does our child have?

April 17, 2013

8 Comments


AtefRostom

Kid should be accepted either always or never!

May 8, 2014

greenfire315

How do you know when it is what your child has versus what has your child?

April 26, 2013

MorelliMarco

"Das Kind" is a neuter noun. Why the sentence is "...unser Kind?" and not "unseres Kind" ?

Vielen Dank im Voraus!

October 2, 2013

millerbennett

It's simply in the Nominativ case which requires no inflection for "unser" for neutral nouns.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/unser

February 17, 2014

raeven.her

I think I'm too American lol. It never accepts kid and I keep forgetting that I need to be proper and put child

March 1, 2014

jalnt

How would you say "What has our child?", maybe referring to some kind of animal or something.

April 17, 2013

VirgilJSchmidt

Thinking of another way to say it. Maybe Was hat unser Kind eingefangen?

July 31, 2013

COTAP

It seems the question means more "What is wrong with our child", which is somewhat similar to "What does our child have" (sickness). "What has our child" maybe sounds too Shakespearean for this program... that's just my guess.

April 23, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.