1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was hat unser Kind?"

"Was hat unser Kind?"

Translation:What does our child have?

April 17, 2013

8 Comments


AtefRostom

Kid should be accepted either always or never!


greenfire315

How do you know when it is what your child has versus what has your child?


raeven.her

I think I'm too American lol. It never accepts kid and I keep forgetting that I need to be proper and put child


MorelliMarco

"Das Kind" is a neuter noun. Why the sentence is "...unser Kind?" and not "unseres Kind" ?

Vielen Dank im Voraus!


millerbennett

It's simply in the Nominativ case which requires no inflection for "unser" for neutral nouns.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/unser


jalnt

How would you say "What has our child?", maybe referring to some kind of animal or something.


VirgilJSchmidt

Thinking of another way to say it. Maybe Was hat unser Kind eingefangen?


COTAP

It seems the question means more "What is wrong with our child", which is somewhat similar to "What does our child have" (sickness). "What has our child" maybe sounds too Shakespearean for this program... that's just my guess.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.