1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْكَلْب غَريب."

"اَلْكَلْب غَريب."

Translation:The dog is weird.

July 19, 2019

12 Comments


Fargulio

Why not "the weird dog"


Hendo157698

That would be

الْكَلْبُ الْغَرِيبُ


MuizzW

This crazy language


IamYourFrnd

Thats why im loving it XD


Zain882584

Shouldnt that be kalb garib?


Bonjour689181

the word strange was accepted as a synonym elsewhere, why not here? The dog is strange is the same as the dog is weird.


Philippe206399

Why is there a top accent on the first letter / on the determined article (Aal°- and not Al°-) ?


AshayDwivedi

"alif with fatha" and normal alif are pronounced the same, just like the "a" in english


MaazKhan640759

How would be "this is a weird dog? "


thisisadibazaman

هذا كلب غريب And if you add and ال in front of كلب it would be this dog is weird : هذا الكلب غريب


thisisadibazaman

Again if you wanna write this weird dog : هذا الكلب الغريب

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.