1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Hati-hati di jalan!"

"Hati-hati di jalan!"

Translation:Be careful on the road!

July 19, 2019

8 Comments


dkfour

Careful in the road should also be accepted


mapmanic

Exactly. People often just say "Careful..." rather than "Be careful..." in English, and that's closer to the Indonesian, too.


Leapy3

Be careful in the street should also be an option


LouiseFischer

Totally - seriously the problem with Duolingo Indo is the lack of flexibility in translation - lazy programming or robot - I won't pay for a bloody upgrade if they can't provide proper support/translations


TakeYoshim2

Is "on the way" also good?


JihadFz

whats difference "on the road" and "on the way" and in the road" and in the way"?


Peachywaxcap

On the road suggests travelling, on the way is either currently coming or whilst on the journey. In the way means to be obstructing and in the road means being on physically on the road but probably on foot.


yonniton

Are we trying for literal a translation, or would "travel safe" also work?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.