1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We didn't read the book"

"We didn't read the book"

Translation:Hatukusoma kitabu

July 19, 2019

2 Comments


Raghav965130

What signifies the past tense in the answer?


machieng

That would be the infix -ku-. This affix has multiple meanings depending on the context, and here it is a tense affix.

Tense infixes are different in the affirmative and negative, (for affirmative tense infixes refer to the Tense post in the Masterpost)

In the negative:

  • Past: -ku- e.g. 'Sikulala (I did not sleep)
  • Present: -i e.g. Silali (I am not sleeping)
  • Future: -ta- e.g. Sitalala (I will not sleep)

Note that the present tense affix is actually a suffix, and the future tense infix is the same in the affirmative and the negative

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.