1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُناك شَنْطة."

"هُناك شَنْطة."

Translation:There is a bag.

July 19, 2019

6 Comments


DorinaColl

Does it say "hunaka"?


TJ_Q8

Yep.
and just as a bonus, the word شنطة is not really Arabic. This is a dialect word derived from Çanta in Turkish. The proper word for "bag" in Arabic is (حقيبة) [Haqeebah]


llana145213

Why does it say hunaka, instead of hunak?


TJ_Q8

It's a matter of the flow of the speech and continuity. If there is something after (hunák) then the last vowel is added (there are some rules of speech in Arabic concerning vowel-less consonants and consonant clusters ...etc).
If continuity after (hunák) is not required (imagine pointing something to someone and simply saying there!), then the last vowel is not required because there is nothing coming after (hunák).
Same thing for sentences in general; the last word in the sentence can drop its last vowel because the sentence is finished and nothing is coming after it.


llana145213

Thank you angel! <3


TJ_Q8

Most welcome :)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.