1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Do you believe in heaven and…

"Do you believe in heaven and hell?"

Translation:Kalian percaya ada surga dan neraka?

July 19, 2019

2 Comments


kuyaC

Can someone please explain the sentence structure in this one? Thanks


hhzhang

"Kalian percaya" = "You believe" or "Do you believe" for a question sentence

"Surga dan neraka" = "Heaven and hell"

In the given answer, "ada" means "there is", so the literal translation of the full sentence is "Do you believe there is heaven and hell?", which means the same thing as the given English sentence. A slightly more literal translation would use "pada" (meaning "in" here) instead of "ada": "Kalian percaya pada surga dan neraka?" = "Do you believe in heaven and hell?"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started