"the boy"

Translation:ke keiki kāne

July 19, 2019

35 Comments


Mr.Kainoa

Why wasn't there an option for “ke keiki kāne??”


MariaKelln3

Don't know how to add the line on top. Sorry


jada336084

Hold the letter and there should be different options that pop up


AllTimeReadings

Yep, the translation is "ke keiki kāne", but I only had 3 options and none of them were right


Elizabeth676324

It's probably because they made a mistake. Just click "Report a problem" and hit "my answer should have been accepted" before providing further explanation in the edit box.


Samijo936

Ke means the i believe


InvaderZimRules

Weird, none of the options were 'Ke keiki kane,' but there was 'keiki kane' which means boy, but not THE boy, but I chose it and I got it right.


Nicole631222

What!!! Thats not fair at all


Elizabeth676324

Everyone makes mistakes; they'll fix it eventually.


LauraWild7

Some of these mistakes about “the boy” are over a year old- they haven’t fixed them yet.


erstunt

I reported this as needing factual review.


Elizabeth676324

I think it was just a typo, which can easily be fixed.


lunara813808

Why not ka keiki kane


Esen.

Because "keiki" starts with the letter "k". The article "ke" is used only with words that start either with the letter "k", "e", "a", or "o". This is called the KEAO rule, and there are some exceptions to it.


Havatselet

10/10/19 - "keiki kane" was marked correctly (it is not!), but ke keiki kane is STILL not given as a choice. Also - no option to report this mistake; report flag only allows "The English sentence is unnatural or has an error."


hawaiki

Kumu olelo hawaii he kokua. Malama pono


nSirnah

"Ke keiki kāne" is finally available as an answer, yay!


elja501

Still not for me...


scarvbarv

6/26, still wrong for me


DawnApio-M

The article is missing in the choice. there was no "ke keiki kāne" as an option yet "keiki kāne" is marked correct when it is not.


Maria84615

Should be ke keiki kane


Elena850785

I believe the correct translation for "the boy" is "ke keiki kane ". Duolingo counted this as incorrect.


not-graceful

I know it's ke and not ka for ke keiki kāne but the right option wasn't even available


Rio698580

Admin, clearly time to fix the answers for this one, mahalo.


Sebagray

The article is missing


Noelani358576

I don't know how to type a line over a letter!


scotiviator

If you hold down the relevant letter on your keyboard for just a tiny bit longer than normal, you should get a pop-up that gives you accent options. If it doesn't happen, try checking your keyboard settings. Also, you might check for additional language download options for the keyboard you are using. (Hawaiian is definitely available for some keyboards!)


Ileina94

Forgot to add "ke" before keiki kāne.


PauliinaTe

It still asks you to select the wrong answer. It only accepts keiki kāne for the translation of "the boy".


Harry213260

Ke keike kane is the boy. Keike kane is boy. Marked wrong twice!


jill553661

the boy = keiki?


ShaneBrandes

ke keiki kāne still missing as correct answer.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.