1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The elderly people drink cof…

"The elderly people drink coffee and tea."

Translation:Die Senioren trinken Kaffee und Tee.

April 17, 2013

15 Comments


LeuSydon

Why is it älteren but not alte?


ArvindhMani

Its a case of Inflection.

Check out the inflection table for alt. Look under "Weak Inflection".


themordo

I am getting to hate that "sowie". How come it doesn't accept "sowie" instead of "und". DL taught us that word in that sentence.


Salticide

"Sowie" means "as well as". You probably found it in the sentence "Wir haben Tee sowie Kaffee" or something like that, that's what is probably confusing you ;)


dn.daniel

why a:lter here not alt why komparativ here Positiv alt Komparativ älter


steven.jam

Thanks for recommending ältere Menschen Duo, really helpful. Also had not seen Senioren in the lesson either...


andrew.montanaro

How about "Die alte Leute" for "The elderly people"?


-Herbstzeitlose-

"Die alten Leute" would be correct.


Jujubees

What about "die alten Personen" ?


ljupcosst66

What are different between Senioren and alter Leute?????


orangelingual

why is the first option incorrect->'die alteren Menschen trinken Kaffe und Tee'


buttercup192719

Is "Senior" a politically correct term ?


[deactivated user]

    Not here. It's a term for old people used by young people who are afraid to say "old"-- or a term used by advertisers who are afraid to use the term "old." "Seniors" are people in their last year of an academic program. "Senior citizen" is only slightly (very slightly) less offensive. There's nothing wrong with "elderly people" "the elderly" or "elders" (although that has a lot of church connotations). I was taught as a child to use the term "elderly people."


Wayne____

    Yes. Those of us old enough to be seniors think of elderly as people who are closer to 80.


FishFisch

    Why not "Seniorinnen?"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.