"The elderly people drink coffee and tea."

Translation:Die Senioren trinken Kaffee und Tee.

April 17, 2013

14 Comments


LeuSydon

Why is it älteren but not alte?

June 9, 2014

ArvindhMani

Its a case of Inflection.

Check out the inflection table for alt. Look under "Weak Inflection".

January 1, 2015

themordo

I am getting to hate that "sowie". How come it doesn't accept "sowie" instead of "und". DL taught us that word in that sentence.

February 20, 2014

Salticide

"Sowie" means "as well as". You probably found it in the sentence "Wir haben Tee sowie Kaffee" or something like that, that's what is probably confusing you ;)

May 11, 2015

dn.daniel

why a:lter here not alt why komparativ here Positiv alt Komparativ älter

September 5, 2014

andrew.montanaro

How about "Die alte Leute" for "The elderly people"?

April 17, 2013

Krueckauer

"Die alten Leute" would be correct.

April 17, 2013

Jujubees

What about "die alten Personen" ?

April 3, 2014

steven.jam

Thanks for recommending ältere Menschen Duo, really helpful. Also had not seen Senioren in the lesson either...

December 30, 2014

ljupcosst66

What are different between Senioren and alter Leute?????

October 20, 2016

orangelingual

why is the first option incorrect->'die alteren Menschen trinken Kaffe und Tee'

February 10, 2017

buttercup192719

Is "Senior" a politically correct term ?

July 2, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Not here. It's a term for old people used by young people who are afraid to say "old"-- or a term used by advertisers who are afraid to use the term "old." "Seniors" are people in their last year of an academic program. "Senior citizen" is only slightly (very slightly) less offensive. There's nothing wrong with "elderly people" "the elderly" or "elders" (although that has a lot of church connotations). I was taught as a child to use the term "elderly people."

    March 2, 2019

FishFisch

    Why not "Seniorinnen?"

    March 8, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.