"Er ist ein Junge."

Translation:He is a boy.

April 17, 2013

86 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aline_carneiro

I think we use eine for female and ein for male. Am I right??

May 29, 2013

sparroe

You also use ein for neuter.

July 23, 2013

yoalfra

Thanks to answer my doubts. You are very kind.

July 3, 2014

MegaSpy

Eine is for feminine Ein is for masculine and neuter

They aren't called 'male' and 'female', the proper names are masculing and feminine.

June 12, 2014

nabelanoviandini

how to differ er and ihr in listening it??

December 1, 2013

karlchen123

er sound like "air" and ihr sound like "ear" Maybe the computer voice is not really good, but usually there is quite a difference.

March 16, 2014

S0R0USH

I got it wrong for writing Ihr. Thank you for this clarification.

July 13, 2014

bentgage

I dont see why "Er" can't be "It". It is a Boy... makes sense to me.

May 29, 2013

renata.bahia

it is talking about a specific person, so he is a boy, where er is the subject.

June 2, 2013

StepJay24

so when do we use er for it?

June 22, 2013

TheObserver

When talking about inanimate objects, such as a chair.

June 29, 2013

SawHM.96

''It'' is ''es'' in German.

February 1, 2014

karlchen123

It is actually not true in many (probably most) cases. If you take for example "Der Stuhl zerbricht" --> "The chair breaks" and replace the chair with a pronoun you get: "Er zerbricht" --> "He breaks" instead of "It breaks" Which pronoun is used to replace a noun depends on the gender of the noun and not if it is an inanimate thing. Therefore: masculin (der) --> er, feminin (die) --> sie neuter (das) --> es

March 16, 2014

Nibiko

Isn't "Junge" in the accusative case here? Or is "Junge" actually in the nominative case? Because I was expecting an -en to be appended to "ein".

EDIT: Okay, it's in the nominative.

June 7, 2013

dieuler

Why not: Hier ist ein Junge?

June 7, 2013

sparroe

that means "here is a boy"

July 23, 2013

MarmiteWarrior9

why is it not einen?

May 13, 2013

mohamed.gaber

"einen" is for the male (der) in the object form like "Ich kaufe einen Anzug"(I bought a suit), "der Anzug" is in object form here so it took "einen"

June 10, 2013

Windinmyhair27

It sounds like E-a not Er (I know ea isn't a word, i was sounding it out) why is that?

September 30, 2013

christian

Please read the previous comments.

September 30, 2013

Windinmyhair27

thanks for responding so fast! (unlike me)

September 30, 2013

mohith.gr.

What is the du form of a word?

May 17, 2014

Nibiko

It is the second person singular form. Verbs take an "-st" ending here like "spielen" (to play) would be "spielst" in du form (that is, "du spielst", "you play"), some verbs change a bit differently like "essen" becomes "isst" in du form but that's more of a pattern of certain verbs themselves that you'll learn.

May 17, 2014

che1che

is it not also a youngster?

April 17, 2013

christian

No.

April 17, 2013

psally007

ihr and er, what's the difference?

June 12, 2013

sparroe

Er is he, ihr is you (plural) in the nominative case. Also, sie (she) becomes ihr (her) in the dative and genitive cases, and sie (they) and Sie (you, formal) become ihr (their) and Ihr (your, formal) in the genitive (posessive) case. Ex:

Er spricht gut Englisch. = He speaks English well.

Was habt ihr da? = What do you (plural) have there.

Ich wohne bei ihr. = I live with her.

Es kam aus ihr Haus. = It came from her house.

Jürg und Julia wohnen hier. Es ist ihr Haus. = Jürg and Julia live here. It is their house.

Ist das Ihr Mantel? = Is that your (formal) coat?

September 30, 2013

christian

Es kam aus ihrem Haus = It came from her/their house

September 30, 2013

sparroe

indeed :)

October 1, 2013

yoalfra

I am very happy indeed for the explanation.

July 3, 2014

vpsingh

very well explained

January 31, 2014

Mourner

Er ist ihr Mann He is yoour man Nominative and Possessive

July 24, 2013

SmashedFinger

ihr=you all
er=he OR it
I think.

September 24, 2013

StepJay24

So when do we use it, if the boy is a specific object?

June 22, 2013

michelbrh

ER = he and It?

July 2, 2013

karlchen123

Yes. The same is true for sie = she and it

March 16, 2014

RJFan

Correct me if i'm wrong, so Sie is the feminine use of Er?

August 17, 2013

Nibiko

Yes. One minor note - if it's capital "S" (not counting if it is because of the word being at the start of a sentence), then that implies that it's the second person formal.

August 17, 2013

yoalfra

Not only for her in singular "Sie" is for plural they too; example: Sie sind Kinder (They are children).

July 3, 2014

dhaas70

I know it says boy - but I thought youngster, or child would be acceptable as well?

August 26, 2013

christian

They're not.

the boy = der Junge

the youngster = der Jugendliche (m)/die Jugendliche (f)

the child = das Kind

August 26, 2013

dhaas70

Thank you!

August 26, 2013

S0R0USH

Does the English word "Young" come phonetically from "Junge"? I see a lot of english sounding words in German even though they are "spelled" differently lol

June 10, 2014

Nibiko

English and German are both West Germanic languages, and you're bound to see several similarities. The English adjective "young" is a cognate to the German adjective "jung", and both languages have nominalised forms (the noun in English is "young", and in German "Junge" - however they have different meanings).

June 10, 2014

-Agustin-

As Karanbir said, they are both germanic. And even used to share a different alphabet, before they adopted the latin one (ever heard about runes?)

June 11, 2014

6autodidact

Is "This is a boy" a correct answer for this? If not why? I am a beginner and would really appreciate any help. Thank you.

September 3, 2013

karlchen123

It shouldn't. Er is a personal pronoun for the 3rd person singular, so it translates to he "This" is a demonstrative pronoun and would translate to "dies"

So the sentence translates to " He is a boy"

March 16, 2014

splsurya

Why we use ein as the article before girl as"ein Madchen" , though it is used as a masculine article

September 10, 2013

Nibiko

It's because any word that ends in -chen or -lein is neuter regardless of whatever original gender it had (same for -ling, except that becomes masculine) - these endings form the diminutive (basically a smaller or cuter version) of whatever word they are appended to. Here it is from the feminine word "Magd", which means "maid", but this word (referring specifically to "Magd" here) is generally associated with the older times and contexts these days (like medieval). "Fräulein" is another example of a diminutive that alters the grammatical gender to be incongruent with real gender.

September 10, 2013

GoofRmb

what is the difference between eir and er

September 19, 2013

christian

"eir" doesn't exist.

September 19, 2013

CHWoods

the speaker has no discernable "r" in the pronunciation

September 28, 2013

christian

Are you aware that the "r" in "er" is supposed to be pronounced as a vowel?

http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/pronounce/consonr3.html

September 28, 2013

aahbindheim

I'm sorry if I come across as brash, but I have never ever heard this. Not when I took German in college or from my grandmother whose first language was German. The 'r' in "er" was always present, if a bit soft. It never took vowel form. Has something changed in the way German is taught recently - I know languages are subject to change and I'm wondering if that's it.

January 16, 2014

christian

No, it has always been pronounced as a vowel (except in the Swiss dialects).

January 16, 2014

Windinmyhair27

It said Er could be it so that's what i typed in and it said wrong!

September 30, 2013

danaixing

how could I say:a persen is man or woman

November 3, 2013

Nibiko

Person = der Mensch; Man = der Mann; Woman = die Frau; He is a man = Er ist ein Mann; She is a woman = Sie ist eine Frau; A person is either a man or a woman = Ein Mensch ist entweder ein Mann oder eine Frau;

November 3, 2013

danielbeltrann

Waht is the diffrence between Junge and Kind? Or it is the same?

November 8, 2013

sparroe

Junge is boy, Kind is child.

November 9, 2013

omgboromirdies

What is the difference between Du and Er?

November 10, 2013

sparroe

Du=you, er=he.

November 10, 2013

solly700

when do you use einen

November 28, 2013

Nibiko

When a masculine noun is in the accusative case. The accusative case is very simple, it is the direct object of a sentence, or the thing that DIRECTLY receives the action of a verb. An example is "Ich esse einen Apfel" (der Apfel is a masculine word, and it is directly receiving the action of a verb, which is "esse", which means to eat, and "ich" is the subject, which means "I", and the subject is the one that is doing the verb).

November 28, 2013

zelyan

I found hard to spell this sentence. How exactly to pronounce 'Er ist en Junge' in english

December 22, 2013

yoalfra

Er ist ein Junge. He is a boy. Sie sind Jungen. They are boys.

July 4, 2014

emperorkashief

How to pronounce "junge" & "ein"? It keeps saying I'm getting it wrong

December 23, 2013

zamzoa

where we used Er

February 7, 2014

Nibiko

"er" means "he" in English. You use it wherever you mean "he" (3rd person masculine singular pronoun). You also use this when referring to masculine nouns (e.g. "Der Computer is schwarz. Er sieht gut aus.").

February 7, 2014

PramodChin

Please tell the exact pronunciation of Junge. Whether it is "Junge" or "unge" ?

February 13, 2014

Nibiko

"J" in German is pronounced as "Y" in English basically.

March 9, 2014

hjwdhr

Must we use "Er"for male?

March 9, 2014

Nibiko

Yes, which also includes masculine nouns.

March 9, 2014

aaawhatever

So is "Er" (Meaning he, I dont know if it makes a diference being capitalized or not) pronunced like ear?

March 20, 2014

karlchen123

It should be pronounced more like "air". "ihr" would be pronounced like "ear". Also er is not capitalized, except at the beginning of a sentence.

March 20, 2014

Jingheng0411

Ein for man. Eine for woman

May 13, 2014

LeeAlberti

how to exactly pronounce the word "Junge"? is it yoo-ger?

May 14, 2014

mGonz96

So why can't Junge be translated as Child? Can it refer to a Girl or it is necessarily a Boy?

May 19, 2014

karlchen123

Because Junge means boy. It does not mean girl and it does not mean child. It is the same as in English. All boys are children, but not all children are boys.

May 19, 2014

mGonz96

Many thanks for the reply! In conclusion, is this correct? Boy = Kind, Junge. Girl = Kind, Mädchen.

May 19, 2014

karlchen123

For translating purposes it is not correct. The right list would look like that:

boy = Junge

girl = Mädchen

child = Kind

child means basically "young human". It does not give you any information about the gender of said human. boy and girl on the other hand do. Therefore, if you translate boy to Kind you lose information (unnecessarily) and translating Kind to boy will turn out wrong in about 50% of cases (because you assign a gender you don't know). It is really exactly the same as in English (and at least French), so I don't really see the difficulty here.

The statement: "All boys are children, but not all children are boys." was meant to show that boy and child are not equivalent.

May 19, 2014

CharlieC8

Why use "Junge" rather than "junge"?

June 22, 2014

karlchen123

All nouns in German are capitalized. There is the word junge, but it is an adjective (young)

June 22, 2014

CharlieC8

Danke.

June 23, 2014

yoalfra

So, if it is masculine we use. "Ein" junge? And femenine. "Eine"? Is it. Right?

July 3, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.