"Er ist ein Junge."

Translation:He is a boy.

5 years ago

100 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aline_carneiro

I think we use eine for female and ein for male. Am I right??

5 years ago

sparroe

You also use ein for neuter.

5 years ago

yoalfra

Thanks to answer my doubts. You are very kind.

4 years ago

vr3690

When we are talking about a boy, why is it considered neuter?

5 years ago

Nibiko

A boy is masculine. "ein" works for BOTH masculine and neuter in the nominative case. "ein Junge" is in the nominative case here as this is a predicative expression (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Predicative_expression).

5 years ago

MegaSpy

Eine is for feminine Ein is for masculine and neuter

They aren't called 'male' and 'female', the proper names are masculing and feminine.

4 years ago

nabelanoviandini

how to differ er and ihr in listening it??

5 years ago

karlchen123

er sound like "air" and ihr sound like "ear" Maybe the computer voice is not really good, but usually there is quite a difference.

4 years ago

S0R0USH

I got it wrong for writing Ihr. Thank you for this clarification.

4 years ago

bentgage

I dont see why "Er" can't be "It". It is a Boy... makes sense to me.

5 years ago

renata.bahia

it is talking about a specific person, so he is a boy, where er is the subject.

5 years ago

StepJay24

so when do we use er for it?

5 years ago

TheObserver

When talking about inanimate objects, such as a chair.

5 years ago

LavaAndDiamond

"Is it a boy or a girl?" "It is a boy."

5 years ago

SawHM.96

''It'' is ''es'' in German.

5 years ago

karlchen123

It is actually not true in many (probably most) cases. If you take for example "Der Stuhl zerbricht" --> "The chair breaks" and replace the chair with a pronoun you get: "Er zerbricht" --> "He breaks" instead of "It breaks" Which pronoun is used to replace a noun depends on the gender of the noun and not if it is an inanimate thing. Therefore: masculin (der) --> er, feminin (die) --> sie neuter (das) --> es

4 years ago

Nibiko

Isn't "Junge" in the accusative case here? Or is "Junge" actually in the nominative case? Because I was expecting an -en to be appended to "ein".

EDIT: Okay, it's in the nominative.

5 years ago

dieuler

Why not: Hier ist ein Junge?

5 years ago

sparroe

that means "here is a boy"

5 years ago

MarmiteWarrior9

why is it not einen?

5 years ago

mohamed.gaber

"einen" is for the male (der) in the object form like "Ich kaufe einen Anzug"(I bought a suit), "der Anzug" is in object form here so it took "einen"

5 years ago

Lucas15232000

Einen is for special nouns like Apfel but usually for neutre and male we use ein and for female we use eine

4 years ago

hudster_

Einen is plural?

5 years ago

Mourner

not always. It is used also in akkusative for masculine gender

5 years ago

christian
Mod

"einen" is never plural.

5 years ago

Windinmyhair27

It sounds like E-a not Er (I know ea isn't a word, i was sounding it out) why is that?

5 years ago

christian
Mod

Please read the previous comments.

5 years ago

Windinmyhair27

thanks for responding so fast! (unlike me)

5 years ago

mohith.gr.

What is the du form of a word?

4 years ago

Nibiko

It is the second person singular form. Verbs take an "-st" ending here like "spielen" (to play) would be "spielst" in du form (that is, "du spielst", "you play"), some verbs change a bit differently like "essen" becomes "isst" in du form but that's more of a pattern of certain verbs themselves that you'll learn.

4 years ago

che1che

is it not also a youngster?

5 years ago

christian
Mod

No.

5 years ago

psally007

ihr and er, what's the difference?

5 years ago

sparroe

Er is he, ihr is you (plural) in the nominative case. Also, sie (she) becomes ihr (her) in the dative and genitive cases, and sie (they) and Sie (you, formal) become ihr (their) and Ihr (your, formal) in the genitive (posessive) case. Ex:

Er spricht gut Englisch. = He speaks English well.

Was habt ihr da? = What do you (plural) have there.

Ich wohne bei ihr. = I live with her.

Es kam aus ihr Haus. = It came from her house.

Jürg und Julia wohnen hier. Es ist ihr Haus. = Jürg and Julia live here. It is their house.

Ist das Ihr Mantel? = Is that your (formal) coat?

5 years ago

christian
Mod

Es kam aus ihrem Haus = It came from her/their house

5 years ago

sparroe

indeed :)

5 years ago

yoalfra

I am very happy indeed for the explanation.

4 years ago

vpsingh

very well explained

5 years ago

Mourner

Er ist ihr Mann He is yoour man Nominative and Possessive

5 years ago

SmashedFinger

ihr=you all
er=he OR it
I think.

5 years ago

StepJay24

So when do we use it, if the boy is a specific object?

5 years ago

michelbrh

ER = he and It?

5 years ago

karlchen123

Yes. The same is true for sie = she and it

4 years ago

RJFan

Correct me if i'm wrong, so Sie is the feminine use of Er?

5 years ago

Nibiko

Yes. One minor note - if it's capital "S" (not counting if it is because of the word being at the start of a sentence), then that implies that it's the second person formal.

5 years ago

yoalfra

Not only for her in singular "Sie" is for plural they too; example: Sie sind Kinder (They are children).

4 years ago

dhaas70

I know it says boy - but I thought youngster, or child would be acceptable as well?

5 years ago

christian
Mod

They're not.

the boy = der Junge

the youngster = der Jugendliche (m)/die Jugendliche (f)

the child = das Kind

5 years ago

dhaas70

Thank you!

5 years ago

S0R0USH

Does the English word "Young" come phonetically from "Junge"? I see a lot of english sounding words in German even though they are "spelled" differently lol

4 years ago

Nibiko

English and German are both West Germanic languages, and you're bound to see several similarities. The English adjective "young" is a cognate to the German adjective "jung", and both languages have nominalised forms (the noun in English is "young", and in German "Junge" - however they have different meanings).

4 years ago

-Agustin-

As Karanbir said, they are both germanic. And even used to share a different alphabet, before they adopted the latin one (ever heard about runes?)

4 years ago

6autodidact

Is "This is a boy" a correct answer for this? If not why? I am a beginner and would really appreciate any help. Thank you.

5 years ago

karlchen123

It shouldn't. Er is a personal pronoun for the 3rd person singular, so it translates to he "This" is a demonstrative pronoun and would translate to "dies"

So the sentence translates to " He is a boy"

4 years ago

splsurya

Why we use ein as the article before girl as"ein Madchen" , though it is used as a masculine article

5 years ago

Nibiko

It's because any word that ends in -chen or -lein is neuter regardless of whatever original gender it had (same for -ling, except that becomes masculine) - these endings form the diminutive (basically a smaller or cuter version) of whatever word they are appended to. Here it is from the feminine word "Magd", which means "maid", but this word (referring specifically to "Magd" here) is generally associated with the older times and contexts these days (like medieval). "Fräulein" is another example of a diminutive that alters the grammatical gender to be incongruent with real gender.

5 years ago

GoofRmb

what is the difference between eir and er

5 years ago

christian
Mod

"eir" doesn't exist.

5 years ago

CHWoods

the speaker has no discernable "r" in the pronunciation

5 years ago

christian
Mod

Are you aware that the "r" in "er" is supposed to be pronounced as a vowel?

http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/pronounce/consonr3.html

5 years ago

aahbindheim

I'm sorry if I come across as brash, but I have never ever heard this. Not when I took German in college or from my grandmother whose first language was German. The 'r' in "er" was always present, if a bit soft. It never took vowel form. Has something changed in the way German is taught recently - I know languages are subject to change and I'm wondering if that's it.

5 years ago

christian
Mod

No, it has always been pronounced as a vowel (except in the Swiss dialects).

5 years ago

Windinmyhair27

It said Er could be it so that's what i typed in and it said wrong!

5 years ago

danaixing

how could I say:a persen is man or woman

5 years ago

Nibiko

Person = der Mensch; Man = der Mann; Woman = die Frau; He is a man = Er ist ein Mann; She is a woman = Sie ist eine Frau; A person is either a man or a woman = Ein Mensch ist entweder ein Mann oder eine Frau;

5 years ago

danielbeltrann

Waht is the diffrence between Junge and Kind? Or it is the same?

5 years ago

sparroe

Junge is boy, Kind is child.

5 years ago

omgboromirdies

What is the difference between Du and Er?

5 years ago

sparroe

Du=you, er=he.

5 years ago

solly700

when do you use einen

5 years ago

Nibiko

When a masculine noun is in the accusative case. The accusative case is very simple, it is the direct object of a sentence, or the thing that DIRECTLY receives the action of a verb. An example is "Ich esse einen Apfel" (der Apfel is a masculine word, and it is directly receiving the action of a verb, which is "esse", which means to eat, and "ich" is the subject, which means "I", and the subject is the one that is doing the verb).

5 years ago

zelyan

I found hard to spell this sentence. How exactly to pronounce 'Er ist en Junge' in english

5 years ago

yoalfra

Er ist ein Junge. He is a boy. Sie sind Jungen. They are boys.

4 years ago

emperorkashief

How to pronounce "junge" & "ein"? It keeps saying I'm getting it wrong

5 years ago

zamzoa

where we used Er

5 years ago

Nibiko

"er" means "he" in English. You use it wherever you mean "he" (3rd person masculine singular pronoun). You also use this when referring to masculine nouns (e.g. "Der Computer is schwarz. Er sieht gut aus.").

5 years ago

PramodChin

Please tell the exact pronunciation of Junge. Whether it is "Junge" or "unge" ?

5 years ago

Nibiko

"J" in German is pronounced as "Y" in English basically.

5 years ago

hjwdhr

Must we use "Er"for male?

5 years ago

Nibiko

Yes, which also includes masculine nouns.

5 years ago

aaawhatever

So is "Er" (Meaning he, I dont know if it makes a diference being capitalized or not) pronunced like ear?

4 years ago

karlchen123

It should be pronounced more like "air". "ihr" would be pronounced like "ear". Also er is not capitalized, except at the beginning of a sentence.

4 years ago

Jingheng0411

Ein for man. Eine for woman

4 years ago

LeeAlberti

how to exactly pronounce the word "Junge"? is it yoo-ger?

4 years ago

mGonz96

So why can't Junge be translated as Child? Can it refer to a Girl or it is necessarily a Boy?

4 years ago

karlchen123

Because Junge means boy. It does not mean girl and it does not mean child. It is the same as in English. All boys are children, but not all children are boys.

4 years ago

mGonz96

Many thanks for the reply! In conclusion, is this correct? Boy = Kind, Junge. Girl = Kind, Mädchen.

4 years ago

karlchen123

For translating purposes it is not correct. The right list would look like that:

boy = Junge

girl = Mädchen

child = Kind

child means basically "young human". It does not give you any information about the gender of said human. boy and girl on the other hand do. Therefore, if you translate boy to Kind you lose information (unnecessarily) and translating Kind to boy will turn out wrong in about 50% of cases (because you assign a gender you don't know). It is really exactly the same as in English (and at least French), so I don't really see the difficulty here.

The statement: "All boys are children, but not all children are boys." was meant to show that boy and child are not equivalent.

4 years ago

CharlieC8

Why use "Junge" rather than "junge"?

4 years ago

karlchen123

All nouns in German are capitalized. There is the word junge, but it is an adjective (young)

4 years ago

CharlieC8

Danke.

4 years ago

yoalfra

So, if it is masculine we use. "Ein" junge? And femenine. "Eine"? Is it. Right?

4 years ago

psalmizt

Is Junge a boy because of the use of Er? Rather confusing

5 years ago

christian
Mod

I don't quite understand your question. "Junge" always means "boy".

5 years ago

Windinmyhair27

I agree with Christian, Junge has always been boy, I think you are thinking of Kind, the word for kid or child

5 years ago

hyperfast

It sounded to be as the computer said "Ihr isst.."

5 years ago

Nibiko

In that case, the last part would've been "einen Jungen". But I understand if you were confused, as I was too.

5 years ago

christian
Mod

"ihr isst" is wrong no matter what. The conjugation that goes with "ihr" is "esst": ihr esst

5 years ago

Nibiko

Ah right, I confused that too actually xD I remember now that it works like this for the "ihr" form of these kinds of irregular verbs.

5 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.