1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The professor's office is ve…

"The professor's office is very spacious."

Translation:مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذة واسِع جِدّاً.

July 19, 2019

10 Comments


hsadak

Why is here "اَلْأُسْتاذة", instead of "اَلْأُسْتاذ"?


TJ_Q8

Not sure how the question was given but I see an audio button here, and in the audio it says (الأستاذة) for a female professor.


Rand_92

Either of them is correct


AuroraMcGr

It means that it's a girl


PierreMDL

To translate "The professor's office is very spacious." I had these two options: "مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذ واسِع جِدّأً" and "مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذة واسِع جِدّاً" Both seem correct to me. But unable to choose both, I chose the first option... and got it wrong. Am I missing something? I tried to report it but for exercices with multiple options you can only report incorrect Arabic or English and not a should-be-accepted.

EDIT: Note that the words in the first Arabic sentence above are oddly misplaced because of the return to line. They are similar but for the masculine / feminine forms of "professor".


TJ_Q8

Then your only hope is that Duolingo crew really sees this.


Avachc

could someone explain why in sentences like these the first noun doesn't have an article?


TJ_Q8

Taking first the English sentence; Notice that it starts with the professor's office.
Now, this is a "genitive" relations, between professor and office, and this is why we add 's to professor.

Now in Arabic, the genitive is added simply by adding words together; Following each other. So, we have professor (أستاذة) and then office (مكتب). Adding these together as in professor's office (or to be in line with Arabic: office of professor) that would be مكتب أستاذة.

Now, in English you might define the whole genitive compound, and say: The professor's office, OR, the office of the professor (notice in the first example how THE was added to professor only). In Arabic, the definition for such compound is added to the SECOND term in the compound, which is in our case الأستاذة. Thus, the professor's office or the office of the professor would be مكتب الأستاذة. Defining الأستاذة here is in fact in line with THE professor's office if you notice, except that the word order between Arabic and English is in reverse.

Hope that explains what you are asking about.


Avachc

thank you! that helps a lot


TJ_Q8

Most welcome

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.