"The professor's office is very spacious."

Translation:مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذة واسِع جِدّاً.

July 19, 2019

4 Comments


hsadak

Why is here "اَلْأُسْتاذة", instead of "اَلْأُسْتاذ"?

July 19, 2019

TJ_Q8

Not sure how the question was given but I see an audio button here, and in the audio it says (الأستاذة) for a female professor.

July 19, 2019

PierreMDL

To translate "The professor's office is very spacious." I had these two options: "مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذ واسِع جِدّأً" and "مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذة واسِع جِدّاً" Both seem correct to me. But unable to choose both, I chose the first option... and got it wrong. Am I missing something? I tried to report it but for exercices with multiple options you can only report incorrect Arabic or English and not a should-be-accepted.

EDIT: Note that the words in the first Arabic sentence above are oddly misplaced because of the return to line. They are similar but for the masculine / feminine forms of "professor".

August 28, 2019

TJ_Q8

Then your only hope is that Duolingo crew really sees this.

August 29, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.