"The guest eats in her restaurant."

Translation:Der Besucher isst in ihrem Restaurant.

April 17, 2013

4 Comments


Paulx589

Why is it 'ihrem'?

April 17, 2013

lfriedl

The preposition 'in' always takes either dative case or accusative. Here, dative. Dative is for less active cases (the action takes place fully in the restaurant), accusative is when there's motion (e.g., if they were going into the restaurant).

April 17, 2013

Druckles

Would 'die' in front of Gast or Besucher not indicate a female guest?

September 27, 2013

christian

"Gast" is always masculine, regardless of whether it refers to a male or female. "der Besucher" does have a feminine version: "die Besucherin".

September 27, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.