"The door is a new and pretty door."

Translation:اَلْباب باب جَديد وَجَميل.

July 19, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

BlaineKerr

I've noticed some sentences have adjectives in reverse order relative to the English translation and some follow the same order. Is there a rule to the order of adjectives or are they loose in their use?

July 19, 2019

TJ_Q8

adjectives almost always come after the noun, but we have two cases:
1. Attributive: an adjective that describes the noun directly, and this adjective should mimic the noun it describes in all its features (gender, definition, number).
2. Predicative: these adjectives are telling the status (i.e. they might describe the noun but indirectly, in a form of a sentence).

To be in the line of the same sentence above, I will play with words below and give the translation:
1. Attributive: البابُ الجديدُ [albábu aljadídu] The new door. The adjective here followed the noun in singularity and in definition as well.
2. Predicative: البابُ جديدٌ [albábu jadídun] The door IS new. Here, we are informing the listener that the door is new. The adjective here (جديد: new) did not follow the noun (البابُ: the door) in definition. It is however a single form of the adjective. And because it is not defined with AL anymore, the Tanwin or nunation is placed at its end to mark it as indefinite adjective: جديدٌ.

There is a case when an adjective comes before the noun but it might be a bit advanced for now, but it has to do with superlative and comparative cases, and in specific speech style.

July 19, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.