1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The door is a new and pretty…

"The door is a new and pretty door."

Translation:اَلْباب باب جَديد وَجَميل.

July 19, 2019

4 Comments


BlaineKerr

I've noticed some sentences have adjectives in reverse order relative to the English translation and some follow the same order. Is there a rule to the order of adjectives or are they loose in their use?


TJ_Q8

adjectives almost always come after the noun, but we have two cases:
1. Attributive: an adjective that describes the noun directly, and this adjective should mimic the noun it describes in all its features (gender, definition, number).
2. Predicative: these adjectives are telling the status (i.e. they might describe the noun but indirectly, in a form of a sentence).

To be in the line of the same sentence above, I will play with words below and give the translation:
1. Attributive: البابُ الجديدُ [albábu aljadídu] The new door. The adjective here followed the noun in singularity and in definition as well.
2. Predicative: البابُ جديدٌ [albábu jadídun] The door IS new. Here, we are informing the listener that the door is new. The adjective here (جديد: new) did not follow the noun (البابُ: the door) in definition. It is however a single form of the adjective. And because it is not defined with AL anymore, the Tanwin or nunation is placed at its end to mark it as indefinite adjective: جديدٌ.

There is a case when an adjective comes before the noun but it might be a bit advanced for now, but it has to do with superlative and comparative cases, and in specific speech style.


AniOhevYayin

Thanks. Nominal sentences are interesting. I have a question: If the second element of the predicate is also definite, do we add the third person pronoun sometimes? That is my beginner understanding. http://www.llf.cnrs.fr/sites/llf.cnrs.fr/files/evenements/colloques/DG_copula.pdf


2JaJ07UG

Also, there is a distinction between examples where something is X, Y and when it is X and Y. Right? Because: X, Y --> reverse order X and Y --> nonreverse (Both X Y are adjectives)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.