"أَنْتَ مُعَلِّم مُمْتاز يا سام."

Translation:You are an amazing teacher, Sam.

July 19, 2019

11 Comments


cuzi_hd

2anta mu3allam mumtaaz yaa saam

July 19, 2019

TJ_Q8

2anta mu3allim mumtaaz yaa saam.

I have to say though, Mumtaaz is more like "excellent" and not "amazing." Amazing would be more of (Mud-hish) مدهش

July 19, 2019

Shathu_Entayla

What is that يا?

August 9, 2019

TJ_Q8

يا is the vocative article. Somehow equivalent to "O" in classical English. It is used before names to call a person and bring attention.

August 9, 2019

Shathu_Entayla

Lol! They have vocative case. Ok, got it! ثكرا

August 9, 2019

TJ_Q8

شكرا
Welcome

August 9, 2019

KatharinaM882088

Why is there a Fathah in مُعَلِّم and pronounced as i (muʻallim) ?

August 12, 2019

TJ_Q8

In Arabic orthography, the Kasrah or FatHah (as well as Dhammah of course) can be written with the shaddah accordingly ... either below Shadda if it Kasrah, or above Shaddah if it is FatHah or Dhammah. This said, however, some writers (calligraphers) might prefer to write Kasrah separately below the letter and keeping Shaddah on the top as it is. Just art.

August 13, 2019

cuzi_hd

I was confused because of this as well. It's actually not a fathah, it's a kasrah. If you look closely you can see that the line is bellow the shaddah. A fathah would be above the shaddah like this: اَّ

August 12, 2019

EAni4

The audio for this one (as of August 2019) has no nunation. Is there a reason it would not be appropriate in this sentence? Or is Duo just being a bit random?

August 23, 2019

TJ_Q8

Yes, Duolingo is random. The correct and proper pronunciation should be: anta mu3allimun mumtázun yá Sám

August 23, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.