1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "رانْيا دُكْتورة عَرَبِيّة."

"رانْيا دُكْتورة عَرَبِيّة."

Translation:Rania is an Arab doctor.

July 19, 2019

10 Comments


AmadouLy

Is docroratun the feminin of doctor? Would you say doctoratun if this was a male?


TJ_Q8

Yep it is a feminine form of doktor (rather put it as duktúr to make the vowels correct). The -un at the end is here because the noun is indefinite.


marcocanel10

THANKS FOR THE EXPLANATION MY FRIEND


benton.1

It sounds to me like the computer is saying "duktural".


KyrieDomineJesus

What is this "tun" sound people are talking about? I hear "Rani al-duktura arabiia" ? Is that correct or is it a mess-up? Is the 'al' sound I hear an interaction between the aa of Rania and the d of duktor? Why don't I hear dokturatun like apparently other folks? So confused @_@


TJ_Q8

Well, not sure about you, but here I hear it as: Rania duktúrah 3arabiyyah. Which is wrong somehow because (duktúrah) should be (duktúratun). So, the talk here is about a -un (-tun) sound that should be present but it's not.
However, there is no (AL) before (duktúrah) at all. I don't even hear it here.


Edward264741

Is the arabic doctor always medical ? Or could they have a phd in arabic?


TJ_Q8

yeh .. "Doctor" is typically used when calling someone who has PhD and teaches in college or university, as a form of respect.


Edward264741

so would "رانْيا دُكْتورة عَرَبِيّة." always be a doctor of arabic origin - rather than a doctor of 'arabic' as a subject?


TJ_Q8

Yes.

If you'd rather say (Rania is a doctor of Arabic "language"), there are several ways to say this in Arabic:

  • رانيا دكتورة في اللغة العربية: Literally Rania is a doctor in the Arabic Language.
  • رانيا لديها دكتوراه في اللغة العربية: Literally Rania has a doctorate in the Arabic language (and this one is, as I believe, the precise and accurate form).

In the previous two examples, I can also omit the word اللغة (al-luğah: the language), and simply say العربية (al-3arabiyyah: the Arabic), and it would be understood that it is the language we are talking about.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.