"She is a French doctor from Paris."

Translation:هِيَّ دُكْتورة فَرَنْسِيّة مِن باريس.

July 19, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Toghrul875998

Would it be incorrect to say 'Heeya fransiya dooktoora min Baris'?

July 19, 2019

TJ_Q8

Yep. The adjective (fransiya) must follow the noun (dooktoora), not before it.

July 19, 2019

Hamza637772

What is the difference between دکتورہ and طبیبہ

September 7, 2019

TJ_Q8

If you want an original Arabic word, then it would be طبيب (derived from the word for Medicine طِب - Tib).
However, in modern times, the word طبيب has been used for general physicians. Doctor دكتور somehow points to a more professional in some specific field, beside using it a general use (in Egypt I think). Also, PhD people (those with PhD degrees in academia) are commonly called Doctor as well, for respect.

September 7, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.