"أُخْتي"

Translation:my sister

July 19, 2019

3 Comments


AlbertPere258942

لا عندي أخت.

July 19, 2019

EliasHaglu

What is "my" in the word?

July 21, 2019

AlbertPere258942

In Arabic, you show possession by using endings that get added to the end of the words, unlike in English. To say that something is "mine", you have to add ـي to the end of the noun. There are two simple rules you have to know:

•Nouns ending in a consonant (mostly masculine): i.e. beit (house) ---> beiti (my mouse) بيت ----» بيتي

•Nouns ending in ta marbuta (mostly feminine). becomes a before the ending gets added to the noun. i.e. madarasa (school) ---> madarasati (my school). مدرسة ----» مدرستي

I hope my explanation was helpful. Good luck in learning Arabic!

July 21, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.