1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل عِنْدَك تي شيرْت وَوِشاح…

"هَل عِنْدَك تي شيرْت وَوِشاح يا سام؟"

Translation:Do you have a t-shirt and a scarf, Sam?

July 19, 2019

16 Comments


mohammadna863778

I wrote exactly the same thing and still got a red colour


SteveMediterra

You should have gotten the green colour.


chadlism

You should say ‘‘قميص‘‘ and not ''تي شورت‘‘ تي شورت is in English


SteveMediterra

Is "qamiis" really arabic? In spanish it is "camisa". Guess that comes from moorish rule of spain.


Carol917106

I put "Do you have a t-shirt and scarf, Sam?" Which is what I would say in English, the second a is implied, and was marked wrong.


GhadaAhmed36810

i made one letter difference and i still got it wrong


KavehAsad

There should be a space between و and وشاح !


Moti443718

Are you sure? I think the و as 'and' shouldn't have a space between it and the next wor


SteveMediterra

Do people really say "ya sam" instead of just "sam"?


tRp3st3u

Both tee shirt and t-shirt are acceptable spellings in the UK but website won't accept tee shirt.


Emmy437795

My answer is correct!


Nurilya97

The written sentence and spoken is different


Anwar796533

This is right must be an error


h7PX5

I too am butthurt about getting the answer wrong =_=

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.