"You all are women."

Translation:Voi siete donne.

April 17, 2013

141 Comments
This discussion is locked.


janstec

Having 'all' is confusing since it has not been introduced before.


SylviaArle1

'All' in this context is an Americanism and not very correct English. It can be left out.


JoseeV64

Yes, I agree. The only reason Duo writes "you all" is to indicate the 2nd person plural (voi) and there is already that indication: "women". "You all" is confusing and people are trying to translate "all".


akristo79

But word "women" indicates plural. There's no point in leaving word "all" in this sentence. It's badly understood.


RJn717

I answered ... "tutti"...and it's not accepted...


German4me22

That's because they are women....use tutte...Voi tutte siete donne...Youvall are women.


CelinePuli

Thanks!! That helped!!


JanetPham4

I don't agree, if you are insisting on ALL the women. As a Brit, I think "tutte" should be in the translation


JoseeV64

But Duo is not insisting on "all the women". Duo said: 'you all' are women (not 'the women'). Duo said 'you all' as an indication for the plural "you" hoping that people will translate it as voi. This action has only added to the confusion outside certain parts of the USA. :-(


DrDaleELow

As I understand it, the "all" in that phrase refers back to "you," as in all of whomever is referred to by the pronoun. I agree with JoseeV64.


Jones-Jim

I'm with you on that one


DrDaleELow

As with other languages, "you all" is typical of regional differences in usage. "You all" (frequently contracted as "y'all") is typical of Southern USA speech habits. In the NorthEast USA, "you guys" is the preferred usage, often contracted to just use the final sound, "guys". As for "correct," that depends on your theory of language!


LcWgU

Indeed. but doulingo is using english and not american, am i right?


Wambembalubu

Particularly as 'women' is plural anyway


ethan12311

Isnt that the whole point of the lesson?


Anna-Maja1

Check out the "tips", it's specified there. Reason is that both 'tu' and 'voi' means you, so this is an easy way to make it clear which one to use.


LaDonnaSi

Yes. I agree that (all) should not be in this sentence.


VanessaRod892162

It has been introduced, in the tips sections. It is like you + any other person. Like the 3rd person of the plural.


JoseeV64

This "you" is the second person plural.


Alchemick

Why am I oblige to write "voi" - it's not necessary in italian as I learnt earlier. Am I right:?


taykeels

Yes, voi is not necessary and also has not been introduced before


JoseeV64

voi has been introduced in the Tips of Basics 1, the first chapter.


matin484

Why "voi siete le donne" is wrong?


jordanjamesok

Be cause "le" is the and the sentence is not "you are the women."


robctny

i remember reading in one of the lessons though that the "le" is usually used with nouns. confused.


Michiyuki13

My Italian partner says they use the definitive article more often than you know it lol But yeah, i guess since those are random women, we should not use 'le'


Lana_Wilson

What is the difference between tutte and tutto?1


JAMenzun

" Tutte" is ALL femenale plural " tutto" is ALL male singular.


susi.vazqu1

Suddenly tutti frutti makes sense!


JuliJuan1

Good one made me laugh


AndySpalding63

So what does a wap bamalula a wop bam boo mean then?


Curious_Soul

Tutto= all, masculine singular Tutti is its plural form Tutta= feminine singular Tutte= feminine plural


17Celeste

It is the adjective in connection with women. Since women is donne (ending in e), then you change the i in tutti to an e to agree with the e in donne.


Mico_di_Ostia

Often times the article (e.g. "le") is used in italian but not translated in english. I would say that, "Voi siete le donne" is correct here and that the article is left out when translated into the english, "You are women".


Sean590727

'You all' is American slang, it has no place here at all.


Merryjesltghzk

Agreed, "all" is redundant here. If they want to include it in the acceptable answers for the few people that will write it, that's their choice, but to include it as the main phrase is poor.


lembread

No, y'all is American slang. "You all" has been around for a much longer time, but not as a contraction.


Faux3

Siete is 7 in Spanish... Odd.


stefranz1

In italian 7 is "sette"


Elon_the_Hittite

Merely fortuitous. 'Van' means different things in English, Dutch, Spanish and Hungarian, and possibly more in languages I don't know anything of.


Bepe0

"voi siete donne" does not translate as "you are all women". There is a subtle difference in the implication that all are women and the emphasis that absolutely everybody concerned is a woman.


cactoupus

So is siete the plural you verb?


LizaBeth33

Is 'You are all women" an acceptable translation?


Greg_seed

This sentence should be 'You are all women', not what they have written in english (I am english)


JoseeV64

"You are women" should be enough for a correct translation. No need to write "you all"; "women" is plural, so the plural "you". "Voi siete donne". No hassle with people who want to translate "all".


Jennifire303

Why is "Voi sono donne" incorrect?


JoseeV64

Wrong form of the verb: io sono, tu sei, lui/lei è, noi siamo, voi siete, loro sono.


BruceAllan3

For English speakers as the first language, womEn SHOLD BE ENOUGH to indicate!


Dk9bdu

Why "voi siete le donne" is not correct?! Why "le" is wrong here?


DaneMarjan

After almost 2 years of Italian on DL I still haven't found a consistent rule when to use definite article and when to omit it.


Lana374991

It's not mistake


jmilanezi

Once all of them are female, why "tutti"? Isn't 'tutti' a masculin plural? I wrote 'Tutte siete donne' and they took one heart from me.


f.formica

Hm "tutte siete donne" doesn't work in Italian; it's either "siete tutte donne" (you are all women) or "voi tutte siete donne" (all of you are women). "You all" is often just duolingo's way of differentiating from the singular you, i.e. "you all"="voi".


jmilanezi

Thank you f.formica. Let me insist in a specific point, wouldn't it be "tutte"? I don't get the "tutti" here, is it correct? They are all women, after all.


f.formica

Yes, "voi tutti siete donne" would be a mistake.


LCarminati

Sorry man, you problably already figured this out, but I think you got wrong because you wrote 'Tutte siete donne' instead of "Tutte VOI siete donne" or just "Voi siete donne"


fa.tima

What is differentce between voi and tu?????!!!


Karla.fdez

Tu refers to one person, voi refers to many. Singular and plural, that's the difference


fa.tima

thank you....I got it


ErikaLacelle

What does "delle" mean??


f.formica

It's called a partitive article, and it's formed by "di" and the definite article merged together, in this case "di" + "le" = "delle". It acts as a plural for the indefinite article (tu sei una donna -> voi siete delle donne) or its equivalent for mass nouns (bevo dell'acqua). It's often omitted, and especially at this stage as you don't know the prepositions yet. Duolingo suggests the closest valid sentence to what you typed, so I guess you typed something like "voi siete le donne" and it told you that you used the wrong article, but you shouldn't have used any at all.


RebeccaBre199013

Voi seems to mean "you all" - I struggle a little with knowing how to use these variations of "you" and "the" and knowing the right context


JohnPMChappell

It really just means "you", they're trying to use an Americanism "y'all" to indicate that it is second person plural, not second person singular.


Judi362744

Why all the discussion about tutti. It isn't even in the answer. I had to guess at this one. Actually got it correct. So surprised.


AlexandraManaila

Why is "voi tutto siete donne" wrong?


rivasethan

Why there's an option for "(voi) stiate", what "stiate" stands for?


CarlaCulve

I wish there was more speaking in this program. I can spell it and read it, but I don't know how to pronounce it. Or recognize what it sounds like.


RachelGur

Wow, duolingo really teaches the human mind. mhm..


MrsMixMusic

Now I'm confused. When I check "You are all women" (When I'd ever use that sentence is beyond me, but on Translate it comes up "Siete tutti donne", which to me makes more sense because the word for "all" is in the sentence, not wondering if it's "you" singular instead of plural. Sometimes they don't make it clear if they want plural or singular and I get them wrong. Sheesh


JoseeV64

It is obvious that "you" is plural when Duo writes "you are (something plural)". You can't blindly trust Google Translate, because it often makes very crooked translations. BTW the sentence was "You all are women", and not "You are all women"; the ""all" was added to make things easier for people who cannot conclude whether "you" is singular or plural :-(


AvaLowe10

whats the difference between siamo siete and sono


Yomalyn

Every verb has several forms to match each subject- this is called verb conjugation. It is present in English as well (albeit in a more simplified way):

  • I AM = io sono
  • you ARE = tu sei (singular) / voi siete (plural)
  • he/she IS = lui/lei è
  • we ARE = noi siamo
  • they ARE = loro sono

So in Italian we have to use the correct verb conjugation to match the subject, just as we must say "I am" rather than "I are" or "I is" in English. :-)

More info available: here


JoseeV64

Just for clarification: I am = io sono. Only at beginning of a sentence "io" is with a capital.


StephenAsq

My question is; Why is definite article absent before 'donne'

Italians say - 'Bevete l'acqua' why not 'Voi siete le donne'


JoseeV64

I am not 100% sure, but as far as I know the article is used with food or beverages when talking about it in general, not with people or animals ect.


edouard765174

Voi tutte siete donne


JoseeV64

"Voi" is the plural "you". In some parts of the English speaking community they say "you all" or something alike instead of "you" when speaking to more than one person. The fact that Duo uses "you all" instead of "you" and does not trust the common sense of the students is very confusing for the vast majority of those students, because they use "you" in both singular and plural.


lebatsnok

you all = voi tuttu?


JoseeV64

No, "you all" = "voi".


quCd20

Why it is right to say "voi siete donne" without article?


Klaudio8811

At least you should delete this "all" or to put tutte


Maria204018

Shoudn't it be: You are women.?


TeresaVale771327

How can my answer be wrong if I put 'tutte' then the correct answer excludes it??


Richard703993

There is no word for "all" in your choices. This is at odds with other exercises where even "the" is included even when it's idiomatically incorrect.


JoseeV64

"You all" is voi. The "all" is superfluous because it's clear that "you" is plural: women.


hibanajmi

Whats the difference between siete and siamo????


JoseeV64

The verb is conjugated. siete and siamo correspond with different persons.
I am: io sono
You are: tu sei (singular you)
He/she is: lui/lei è
We are: noi siamo
You are: voi siete (plural you)
They are: loro sono


DavidKago

I knew the awnser and it was correct and it said wrong!


ElissaAlva3

I got it wrong now I'm sad


capoliverese

it can't be wrong translating this sentence with "voi tutte siete donne" or "tutte voi siete donne".


AndySpalding63

It's Duoloingo telling us that it wants the plural, formal you of voi rather than tu. But it then uses a weird phrase you all or y'all to signify this. It's annoying. Report it to them as inappropriate translation next time...


Mika603489

I'm confused with the "Voi", I can't understand what it means.


JoseeV64

You use voi when you are talking to more than one person. voi is the plural form of "you". If you are talking to one person you use tu, the singular form of "you". Remember that voi and tu have a different form of the conjugated verb.


OwloftheForest

Why not "Voi siete tutti donne" ?


AndySpalding63

Because Duolingobis rather clumsily using you all as a plural you, trying to indicate voi instead of tú.


reto__

Just one exercise before I had to translate "You all are men" as "Voi tutti siete uomini", and it was voted as excellent, and now I must not translate "all"... and >1000 comments, and it hasn't been fixed yet.


reto__

I had to translate "you all are men" to "voi tutti siete uomini", which was voted as excellent, and now I shall not translate "all". This is very inconsistent.


AlfiJonas

In italian it should be "voi tutti siete donne" but it gives an error


JoseeV64
  1. Don't translate the "all" of "you all"; it's just an indication for the plural you = voi.
  2. Adjectives should correspond with the noun in gender and number.

GlamRockstar

Check the tips before you start a lesson. It has been introduced


Beczka

Can I not use tutti sono donne?


Anna-Maja1

THANKS for the consistency! Finally not ambiguous if it's you-singular or you-plural!


[deactivated user]

    "You are all women", not "you all are women", because the contracted form is "you're all women". How does this work "y'all are women"...?!


VictorCran4

    What does "siete" mean? It's a new word.


lexi944472

    'Siete' means "all are" I believe


Thania81500

    It should be "You are women" and not " You are all women" All should be omitted.Some things don't make any sense.


__T0mATo__

    what is the difference between Siamo, Siete, and Sono?


E.Gavin

    "Voi tutti siete donne" should be accepted. Anyone agrees?


Io_Sono_maggie1

    "you all" very confusing


MariaOwen8

    It would be helpful to have a list of new words with translation at the end of each lesson in order to consolidate learning.


JoseeV64

    I think that's not possible. But there exist Tiny Cards for the Duolingo Italian course.


GkeBerfin

    i answered "voi siete le donne" and it didn't be accepted. but my answer wasn't totally wrong


Arvs24887

    How do you delete a course on Duolingo?


Rita148966

    ''all" shouldnt be used in this sentece


Marketina1

    I don't get why is wrong "Voi siete le donne" and it's correct without the article"le" We learnt at school that both of these sentences are correct I think that with the article it's more stressed and that's the only difference


f.formica

    No, that's wrong: as a predicate (after the verb "to be") the difference is the same as in English, "you are women" vs "you are the women", different sentences.


I_Rose_

    How does it affect the sentence if you use Tu instead of Voi and visa versa?


BaalStorm

    I question the grammar of "You all are women."


Tasso359509

    And what is the figure of speech here?


WendyHumph2

    The "tutte" seems to have disappeared!!


Yomalyn

    There are several possible translations for this sentence. Some people include "tutte" to translate the "all" literally. However, it is still correct without it because "Voi" is a plural form of "you".


George498336

    Lol this thing is killing me


hud214

    Where is the "all"? This is the sort of thing duo normally is picking about.


vladimirbeine

    I can't translate this sentence !


vincemat

    Seven women :P

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.