"You all are women."

Translation:Voi siete donne.

April 17, 2013

60 Comments


Alchemick

Why am I oblige to write "voi" - it's not necessary in italian as I learnt earlier. Am I right:?

February 4, 2014

Milena251695

Yes

August 5, 2015

janstec

Having 'all' is confusing since it has not been introduced before.

August 19, 2014

SylviaArle1

'All' in this context is an Americanism and not very correct English. It can be left out.

March 11, 2019

JoseeV64

Yes, I agree. The only reason Duo writes "you all" is to indicate the 2nd person plural (voi) and there is already that indication: "women". "You all" is confusing and people are trying to translate ""all".

March 11, 2019

ethan12311

Isnt that the whole point of the lesson?

August 31, 2014

Alfarosl

Yes!

September 30, 2014

Maritza252191

Yes

September 11, 2018

Lana_Wilson

What is the difference between tutte and tutto?1

February 8, 2014

JAMenzun

" Tutte" is ALL femenale plural " tutto" is ALL male singular.

February 9, 2014

susi.vazqu1

Suddenly tutti frutti makes sense!

October 28, 2014

JuliJuan1

Good one made me laugh

April 13, 2016

Shar_Maine

Tutto= all, masculine singular Tutti is its plural form Tutta= feminine singular Tutte= feminine plural

May 1, 2019

17Celeste

It is the adjective in connection with women. Since women is donne (ending in e), then you change the i in tutti to an e to agree with the e in donne.

May 14, 2014

matin484

Why "voi siete le donne" is wrong?

October 31, 2014

jordanjamesok

Be cause "le" is the and the sentence is not "you are the women."

January 15, 2015

fa.tima

What is differentce between voi and tu?????!!!

December 20, 2014

Karla.fdez

Tu refers to one person, voi refers to many. Singular and plural, that's the difference

January 6, 2015

fa.tima

thank you....I got it

January 15, 2015

Faux3

Siete is 7 in Spanish... Odd.

August 5, 2016

stefranz1

In italian 7 is "sette"

September 9, 2017

BayronCRod

That's right.

May 28, 2019

MichaelWat541241

Often times the article (e.g. "le") is used in italian but not translated in english. I would say that, "Voi siete le donne" is correct here and that the article is left out when translated into the english, "You are women".

May 21, 2018

jmilanezi

Once all of them are female, why "tutti"? Isn't 'tutti' a masculin plural? I wrote 'Tutte siete donne' and they took one heart from me.

April 17, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Hm "tutte siete donne" doesn't work in Italian; it's either "siete tutte donne" (you are all women) or "voi tutte siete donne" (all of you are women). "You all" is often just duolingo's way of differentiating from the singular you, i.e. "you all"="voi".

April 17, 2013

jmilanezi

Thank you f.formica. Let me insist in a specific point, wouldn't it be "tutte"? I don't get the "tutti" here, is it correct? They are all women, after all.

April 17, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, "voi tutti siete donne" would be a mistake.

April 17, 2013

jmilanezi

Grazie.

April 17, 2013

LCarminati

Sorry man, you problably already figured this out, but I think you got wrong because you wrote 'Tutte siete donne' instead of "Tutte VOI siete donne" or just "Voi siete donne"

November 14, 2013

ErikaLacelle

What does "delle" mean??

February 29, 2016

f.formica
Mod

It's called a partitive article, and it's formed by "di" and the definite article merged together, in this case "di" + "le" = "delle". It acts as a plural for the indefinite article (tu sei una donna -> voi siete delle donne) or its equivalent for mass nouns (bevo dell'acqua). It's often omitted, and especially at this stage as you don't know the prepositions yet. Duolingo suggests the closest valid sentence to what you typed, so I guess you typed something like "voi siete le donne" and it told you that you used the wrong article, but you shouldn't have used any at all.

February 29, 2016

LizaBeth33

Is 'You are all women" an acceptable translation?

November 23, 2016

Bepe0

"voi siete donne" does not translate as "you are all women". There is a subtle difference in the implication that all are women and the emphasis that absolutely everybody concerned is a woman.

December 4, 2016

RebeccaBre199013

Voi seems to mean "you all" - I struggle a little with knowing how to use these variations of "you" and "the" and knowing the right context

July 7, 2017

Judi362744

Why all the discussion about tutti. It isn't even in the answer. I had to guess at this one. Actually got it correct. So surprised.

July 26, 2017

Greg_seed

This sentence should be 'You are all women', not what they have written in english (I am english)

March 21, 2018

JoseeV64

"You are women" should be enough for a correct translation. No need to write "you all"; "women" is plural, so the plural "you". "Voi siete donne". No hassle with people who want to translate "all".

November 10, 2018

MiklosMiha

wow

October 25, 2018

AlexandraManaila

Why is "voi tutto siete donne" wrong?

December 13, 2018

rivasethan

Why there's an option for "(voi) stiate", what "stiate" stands for?

December 18, 2018

CarlaCulve

I wish there was more speaking in this program. I can spell it and read it, but I don't know how to pronounce it. Or recognize what it sounds like.

January 24, 2019

RachelGur

Wow, duolingo really teaches the human mind. mhm..

March 15, 2019

AnnSo528254

So is siete the plural you verb?

April 3, 2019

MrsMixMusic

Now I'm confused. When I check "You are all women" (When I'd ever use that sentence is beyond me, but on Translate it comes up "Siete tutti donne", which to me makes more sense because the word for "all" is in the sentence, not wondering if it's "you" singular instead of plural. Sometimes they don't make it clear if they want plural or singular and I get them wrong. Sheesh

April 12, 2019

JoseeV64

It is obvious that "you" is plural when Duo writes "you are (something plural)". You can't blindly trust Google Translate, because it often makes very crooked translations. BTW the sentence was "You all are women", and not "You are all women"; the ""all" was added to make things easier for people who cannot conclude whether "you" is singular or plural :-(

April 12, 2019

Ana709500

Voi sete donne

April 16, 2019

AvaLowe10

whats the difference between siamo siete and sono

April 23, 2019

Yomalyn

Every verb has several forms to match each subject- this is called verb conjugation. It is present in English as well (albeit in a more simplified way):

  • I AM = io sono
  • you ARE = tu sei (singular) / voi siete (plural)
  • he/she IS = lui/lei รจ
  • we ARE = noi siamo
  • they ARE = loro sono

So in Italian we have to use the correct verb conjugation to match the subject, just as we must say "I am" rather than "I are" or "I is" in English. :-)

More info available: here

April 23, 2019

JoseeV64

Just for clarification: I am = io sono. Only at beginning of a sentence "io" is with a capital.

April 23, 2019

I_Rose_

How does it affect the sentence if you use Tu instead of Voi and visa versa?

March 31, 2016

CookieandE1

This was hard

March 6, 2017

WendyHumph2

The "tutte" seems to have disappeared!!

April 9, 2018

Yomalyn

There are several possible translations for this sentence. Some people include "tutte" to translate the "all" literally. However, it is still correct without it because "Voi" is a plural form of "you".

September 12, 2018

George498336

Lol this thing is killing me

July 6, 2016

BaalStorm

I question the grammar of "You all are women."

July 18, 2016

hi_itslucy

l0l hi ;)

September 9, 2016

Tasso359509

And what is the figure of speech here?

February 13, 2017

Paldyvieso

I can't translate this sentence !

May 29, 2017

Stylianius1

wut

March 29, 2018

hud214

Where is the "all"? This is the sort of thing duo normally is picking about.

April 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.