1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْد سيث تي شيرْت."

"عِنْد سيث تي شيرْت."

Translation:Seth has a t-shirt.

July 19, 2019

12 Comments


Arancaytar

I'm unsure about the apparent pronunciation of سيث as "suh-yiith" here instead of "siith"...


4NiH3

It is mispronounced, the right one is siith


saracatira

t-shirt is one word in english... must be same in arabic one word (together) not separated..


RajasDaithankar

Not really. Regardless of how we write t-shirt in Arabic, our ability of learning Arabic grammar remains materially unchanged...

I mean there are real important grammar points to understand and discuss if required; rather than how to write t-shirt. If we change it to shirt, skirt, or trousers, it doesn't change the basic Arabic sentence structure.


Kanza82719

You are right but I think as in my first language Urdu some words are directly taken from english rather than doing their actual translation.e.g t-shirt will be called ti-shrt in Urdu than its actual that is qameez because it's more natural for people maybe


aralingo.app

The recorded voice is totally wrong and not natural


ruyalty

Just like some of the sentences.


RajasDaithankar

Seth may have a Mercedes, but the basic Arabic grammar doesn't change even if we rewrote this 50 times using different nouns.


RobSprankle

Translations to the language of the learner do matter. This is not a grammar matter. It is marked wrong when, in fact it isn't. Good luck with your learning.


RajasDaithankar

And good luck with your translations.


auroradawn11

Whether it is 'aaind' or 'ind'

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.