1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं तैर रहा हूँ ।"

"मैं तैर रहा हूँ "

Translation:I am swimming.

July 19, 2019

8 Comments


IshikaGann

So, do we drop the "ता" at the end of the verb when using the word "रहा?"


vinay92

You drop the ता for the present continuous tense.

मैं तैरता हूँ - 'I swim' - indicating a habitual action
मैं तैर रहा हूँ - 'I am swimming' - indicating that the action is happening now
मैं तैरता रहा हूँ - 'I have been swimming' - indicating that the action started in the past and is continuing now

Note: The present perfect continuous (third sentence above) is not used much in Hindi and we usually use the present continuous (second sentence above) instead, if there is no scope for ambiguity.


kati.paul

This is a really clear explanation. Thanks!


abdowdavram

Different form altogether Don't get them confused


ChitraBala3

It is not I am swimming


ph.Zg26iR

Sorry I said you are wrong

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.