1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مِعْطَف أَزْرَق"

"مِعْطَف أَزْرَق"

Translation:a blue coat

July 19, 2019

9 Comments


AvigailGreenberg

Can someone explain please when is the right form 'azraq' and when is it 'zarqa'? It is quite confusing


arsa.khari

Azraq is used to describe masculine words, while zarqo' is used to describe feminine words. The same thing goes with other colors.


JameelahAd1

When I took Arabic classes I was told it had to do with tamarboutah ة

They said you can't have alif ا after tamarboutah ة but maybe I'm wrong or its OK if you have al ال


SameeahTaw

Yes please... i hv same ques for other colors as well... when is it suitable to use abyaD n when to use bayDaa ??


ruyalty

Each color corresponds to three specific letters. For example...

z r k (blue)

b y d (white)

b n y (brown) etc..

Each color has masculine and feminine gender assigned to them based on the location of the three letters.

Masculine: a 2 _ _ a _

Feminine: _ a _ _ a 2

Fill in the blanks with the three letters from a color to observe its masculine or feminine form.

Furthermore, the gender of a color is determined by the object it applies to when used as an adjective, not the person you are speaking to.

I hope that helps.


Heather746996

I have the same questions as FatNThoed.


Talha640807

Why is "mightaf" pronounced as "maghtaf"? Or am i just hearing things?


W_U_R

It is pronounced correctly. You might have heard other things.


RatulAlImr

it is pronounced as MIYATAF. where Y is stressed triple times more than it used to

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.