"I do not know his neighbor Maha."

Translation:لا أَعْرِف جارَتهُ مَها.

July 20, 2019

2 Comments


ideomorph

Is there a distinction in Arabic, as in Romance languages for instance, between 'to know a fact' and 'to be familiar with a person'?

July 20, 2019

TJ_Q8

If you mean in the sense of "kennen" and "wissen" in German, then yes kinda there is. Usually if you are talking about facts, info of any kind, then you can use the verb (أعرف: A3rif) or (أعلم:A3lam). However, if you are talking about knowing a person, then you cannot use (أعلم:A3lam). So, you can say that (ِأعرف:A3rif) is more general in the sense of knowing.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.