1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I do not know his neighbor M…

"I do not know his neighbor Maha."

Translation:لا أَعْرِف جارَتهُ مَها.

July 20, 2019

6 Comments


ideomorph

Is there a distinction in Arabic, as in Romance languages for instance, between 'to know a fact' and 'to be familiar with a person'?


TJ_Q8

If you mean in the sense of "kennen" and "wissen" in German, then yes kinda there is. Usually if you are talking about facts, info of any kind, then you can use the verb (أعرف: A3rif) or (أعلم:A3lam). However, if you are talking about knowing a person, then you cannot use (أعلم:A3lam). So, you can say that (ِأعرف:A3rif) is more general in the sense of knowing.


mauro.bigsand

As Maha is a female name shouldn't it be "HER neighbor Maha"?


TJ_Q8

The two are not connected.
The sentence talks about some man, whose neighbor is called Maha. So, his neighbor Maha.


moxa205937

يوجد خطأ في ترجمتكم... حيث كتبتم جارتها مكان جارته... راجعوا الجملة من جديد .....


TJ_Q8

الجملة كما هي مكتوبة في الأعلى تحتوي على (جارته) لا (جارتها)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.