1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "My friend George has work wi…

"My friend George has work with your cat."

Translation:صَديقي جورْج عِنْدهُ عَمَل مَعَ قِطَّتَك.

July 20, 2019

12 Comments


KoopaScoopa

Is عِنْد صَديقي جورْج more natural?


DavidHarri227108

The way they have it worded here is sometimes referred to as a topic-comment construction. This is very common in Arabic. The equivalent in English is something like "As for my friend George, he has work with..."


GrahamWhit324102

But would the other order also be possible? What would it mean?


DavidHarri227108

The other word order is possible, too, and it means the same thing. But I think this topic-comment structure makes sense in a case where you are bringing up mention of George for the first time.


soobee620

I tried عِنْد صَديقي جورْج and it marked it wrong.


jin__wu

Me too! Is the sentence wrong??


Away54

مَعَ قِطَّتِكَ

"ma3a qiTTatika" - Formal Standard. It should be in the genitive case because of "ma3a".


ElonoreT.

And I thought the sentence with lion was absurd...


NaomiDe-Ma

A problem with the English


begady

this sentence is strange : what kind of work do I have with a cat ?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.