1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You are a weird woman, Carri…

"You are a weird woman, Carrie."

Translation:أَنْتِ امْرَأة غَريبة يا كَري.

July 20, 2019

3 Comments

Sorted by top thread

amckee94

What is يا؟؟؟ I have taken two semesters of modern standard arabic, and never saw this used.

July 20, 2019

AmineHadji1

The word يا is a vocative particle. In MSA, when we want to address someone, we have to put this vocative particle before their names. It is similar to O/Oh in old texts in English (e.g. "Oh Lord, give me the strength...")


SweatyDuo

In this lesson, everyone is weird!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.