1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You are a weird woman, Carri…

"You are a weird woman, Carrie."

Translation:أَنْتِ امْرَأة غَريبة يا كَري.

July 20, 2019

10 Comments


NordicEstonia

In this lesson, everyone is weird!


ruyalty

لا، أنتَ غَريب يا سَواتِ دُوو


PaoloSese

They also seem to be quite hungry.


LydiaMills3

When do i use ta marbuta and not im confused


UndefeatedPlayer

When the subject is female (muannats) like carrie, samiah, rania, ect.


IamYourFrnd

Gharib means poor in Bengali and Hindi, hahah


amckee94

What is يا؟؟؟ I have taken two semesters of modern standard arabic, and never saw this used.


AmineHadji1

The word يا is a vocative particle. In MSA, when we want to address someone, we have to put this vocative particle before their names. It is similar to O/Oh in old texts in English (e.g. "Oh Lord, give me the strength...")


Bilal765042

Is there a slower button as it speaks too fast?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.