"I like Egypt a lot."

Translation:أُحِبّ مِصْر كَثيراً.

July 20, 2019

5 Comments


JamesTWils

Why is it not Al-Misr?

July 20, 2019

AmineHadji1

Because (most) countries don't have the definite article in Arabic since they are proper noun. It's the same reason why we don't say "the Egypt"

July 20, 2019

JamesTWils

Ah, but older English writers did say "The Yemen" and "The Sudan," so now I see where they got it. I never saw any reference to The Iraq, but that term may be rather new in English. Are those the only three to use the definite article?

July 20, 2019

AmineHadji1

No, some countries have a definite article. Basically, if their names are not proper nouns, they have definite articles. For instance

  • Yemen = اليمن means the right (opposite of left) in old Arabic
  • Sudan = السودان means the blacks, as in the people who are black
  • Irak = العراق means the origin
  • Algeria = الجزائر means the islands (this is a special case, since the al- entered in the Latin name)
  • Morocco = المغرب means the Occident
July 20, 2019

archie863392

SUDAN

August 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.