1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I like Egypt a lot."

"I like Egypt a lot."

Translation:أُحِبّ مِصْر كَثيراً.

July 20, 2019

6 Comments


JamesTWils

Why is it not Al-Misr?


AmineHadji1

Because (most) countries don't have the definite article in Arabic since they are proper noun. It's the same reason why we don't say "the Egypt"


JamesTWils

Ah, but older English writers did say "The Yemen" and "The Sudan," so now I see where they got it. I never saw any reference to The Iraq, but that term may be rather new in English. Are those the only three to use the definite article?


AmineHadji1

No, some countries have a definite article. Basically, if their names are not proper nouns, they have definite articles. For instance

  • Yemen = اليمن means the right (opposite of left) in old Arabic
  • Sudan = السودان means the blacks, as in the people who are black
  • Irak = العراق means the origin
  • Algeria = الجزائر means the islands (this is a special case, since the al- entered in the Latin name)
  • Morocco = المغرب means the Occident

jss.___

Very interesting.


Dawn6914

Misr=Egypt why?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.